Scottish Premiership trends
Results that have already happened: each page lists what it counts, and every figure shows how many matches it's based on.
Scottish Premiership · 2026–27
31 Jul 2026 to 20 Sept 2026 · 42 matches · last season 228
What's counted
- League matches only: cups, play-offs and friendlies are left out.
- Favourites are judged on the closing average price across bookmakers.
- Numbers resting on fewer than 10 matches aren't shown.
Unusual lately
- Home team goals (goals): 1.14 over the last 6 rounds (36 matches) vs 1.59 in 2025–26
- Favourite won by two or more (favourites): 11% over the last 6 rounds (36 matches) vs 30% in 2025–26
- Second-half goals per match (half-time): 1.08 over the last 6 rounds (36 matches) vs 1.53 in 2025–26
- Corners per match (corners): 11.8 over the last 6 rounds (36 matches) vs 10.0 in 2025–26
- Shots per match (shots and xg): 28.4 over the last 6 rounds (36 matches) vs 25.3 in 2025–26
Goals
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 2.5542 matches | 2.4736 matches | 2.78228 matches |
| Over 1.5 goals | 74%42 matches | 72%36 matches | 78%228 matches |
| Over 2.5 goals | 52%42 matches | 53%36 matches | 53%228 matches |
| Over 3.5 goals | 17%42 matches | 17%36 matches | 33%228 matches |
| Over 4.5 goals | 7%42 matches | 6%36 matches | 13%228 matches |
| Both teams scored | 52%42 matches | 50%36 matches | 52%228 matches |
| Goalless (0-0) | 5%42 matches | 6%36 matches | 7%228 matches |
| Home team goalsunusually low | 1.1942 matches | 1.1436 matches | 1.59228 matches |
| Away team goals | 1.3642 matches | 1.3336 matches | 1.19228 matches |
Results
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 38%42 matches | 36%36 matches | 45%228 matches |
| Draws | 21%42 matches | 22%36 matches | 27%228 matches |
| Away wins | 41%42 matches | 42%36 matches | 29%228 matches |
| Decided by one goal | 52%42 matches | 50%36 matches | 34%228 matches |
| Won by two or more | 26%42 matches | 28%36 matches | 39%228 matches |
| Winner kept a clean sheet | 55%33 matches | 57%28 matches | 56%167 matches |
Favourites
favourite = shorter of the home and away closing prices (average across bookmakers)
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Favourite won | 43%42 matches | 44%36 matches | 52%228 matches |
| Favourite drew | 21%42 matches | 22%36 matches | 27%228 matches |
| Favourite lost | 36%42 matches | 33%36 matches | 21%228 matches |
| Strong favourite (1.60 or shorter) won | 83%12 matches | 82%11 matches | 75%71 matches |
| Home favourite won | 41%27 matches | 39%23 matches | 56%143 matches |
| Away favourite won | 47%15 matches | 54%13 matches | 46%85 matches |
| Favourite won by two or moreunusually low | 10%42 matches | 11%36 matches | 30%228 matches |
| Average favourite price | 1.8742 matches | 1.8736 matches | 1.83228 matches |
Half-time
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level at half-time | 29%42 matches | 28%36 matches | 35%228 matches |
| A goal before half-time | 79%42 matches | 78%36 matches | 76%228 matches |
| Half-time leader went on to win | 73%30 matches | 77%26 matches | 74%148 matches |
| First-half goals per match | 1.3342 matches | 1.3936 matches | 1.25228 matches |
| Second-half goals per matchunusually low | 1.2142 matches | 1.0836 matches | 1.53228 matches |
| More goals after half-time than before | 38%42 matches | 33%36 matches | 40%228 matches |
| A goal in both halves | 60%42 matches | 56%36 matches | 63%228 matches |
| Half-time leader failed to win | 27%30 matches | 23%26 matches | 26%148 matches |
Corners
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners per matchunusually high | 11.842 matches | 11.836 matches | 10.0228 matches |
| Over 8.5 corners | 81%42 matches | 78%36 matches | 70%228 matches |
| Over 9.5 corners | 69%42 matches | 67%36 matches | 58%228 matches |
| Over 10.5 corners | 64%42 matches | 64%36 matches | 46%228 matches |
| Home team corners | 6.542 matches | 6.536 matches | 5.4228 matches |
| Away team corners | 5.342 matches | 5.336 matches | 4.6228 matches |
| Side with more corners won | 69%29 matches | 72%25 matches | 57%155 matches |
Cards
yellow and red cards as recorded per match
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cards per match | 3.842 matches | 3.836 matches | 4.1228 matches |
| Over 3.5 cards | 62%42 matches | 58%36 matches | 58%228 matches |
| Over 4.5 cards | 29%42 matches | 31%36 matches | 39%228 matches |
| Over 5.5 cards | 17%42 matches | 17%36 matches | 24%228 matches |
| Home team cards | 1.942 matches | 2.036 matches | 1.9228 matches |
| Away team cards | 2.042 matches | 1.836 matches | 2.2228 matches |
| A red card shown | 17%42 matches | 17%36 matches | 15%228 matches |
Shots and xG
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per matchunusually high | 28.442 matches | 28.436 matches | 25.3228 matches |
| Shots on target per match | 9.242 matches | 9.336 matches | 8.7228 matches |
| Side with more shots won | 73%33 matches | 75%28 matches | 75%158 matches |
| xG per match | 3.0042 matches | 2.9536 matches | – |
| Goals minus xG per match | -0.4542 matches | -0.4836 matches | – |
Most common scores
either side winning (2-1 includes 1-2) · of 42 matches
| Times | Share | Home won | Away won | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-1 | 12 | 29% | 7 | 5 |
| 1-0 | 9 | 21% | 4 | 5 |
| 1-1 draw | 6 | 14% | – | – |
| 2-0 | 3 | 7% | 1 | 2 |
| 3-0 | 3 | 7% | 2 | 1 |
| 4-0 | 3 | 7% | 1 | 2 |
| 0-0 draw | 2 | 5% | – | – |
| 3-1 | 1 | 2% | 0 | 1 |
Biggest wins
largest winning margins this season
| Date | Score | Margin | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kilmarnock v Celtic | 9 Aug | 1-5 | 4 |
| Motherwell v Aberdeen | 15 Sept | 0-4 | 4 |
| Kilmarnock v Dundee United | 29 Aug | 0-4 | 4 |
| Heart of Midlothian v Dundee United | 9 Aug | 4-0 | 4 |
| St Mirren v Dundee United | 19 Sept | 0-3 | 3 |
| Celtic v Aberdeen | 2 Sept | 3-0 | 3 |
Most goals in a match
this season
| Date | Score | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Johnstone v Kilmarnock | 2 Aug | 4-3 | 7 |
| St Mirren v Motherwell | 30 Aug | 3-3 | 6 |
| Kilmarnock v Celtic | 9 Aug | 1-5 | 6 |
| Motherwell v Aberdeen | 15 Sept | 0-4 | 4 |
| Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian | 3 Sept | 1-3 | 4 |
| Kilmarnock v Dundee United | 29 Aug | 0-4 | 4 |
Favourites: prices vs what happened
closing average price of the favourite · implied chance has the bookmaker margin removed · a band needs 10+ matches
| Matches | Prices implied | Actually won | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.40 or shorter | 9 | – | – | – |
| 1.41 to 1.70 | 6 | – | – | – |
| 1.71 to 2.10 | 12 | 50% | 33% | -17 pts |
| Longer than 2.10 | 15 | 40% | 27% | -14 pts |
Streaks right now
runs in the matches counted above, 4 or more
- 7Heart of MidlothianScored in 7 straight
- 7HibernianConceded in 7 straight
- 7RangersScored in 7 straight
- 7St JohnstoneConceded in 7 straight
- 6DundeeScored in 6 straight
- 5FalkirkBoth teams scored in 5 straight
- 5Heart of MidlothianBoth teams scored in 5 straight
- 5RangersWon in 5 straight
- 4DundeeBoth teams scored in 4 straight
- 4HibernianWithout a win in 4 straight
- 4KilmarnockUnder 2.5 goals in 4 straight
Team by team
2026–27 · the matches counted above · tap a column to sort · per-match averages
| Home | Away | Last 5 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic | 7 | 6-0-1 | 2.00 | 0.57 | 57% | 43% | 43% | 14% | 9.4 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 2.77 | 0.89 | 3-0-1 | 3-0-0 | LWWWW |
| Rangers | 7 | 5-1-1 | 1.14 | 0.57 | 29% | 43% | 57% | 0% | 7.4 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 2.03 | 1.00 | 2-0-1 | 3-1-0 | WWWWW |
| Heart of Midlothian | 7 | 4-1-2 | 2.00 | 1.14 | 86% | 86% | 14% | 0% | 7.6 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 1.69 | 1.26 | 3-0-0 | 1-1-2 | DLWWW |
| Dundee | 7 | 3-1-3 | 1.29 | 1.00 | 43% | 57% | 29% | 14% | 4.4 | 7.4 | 1.6 | 1.28 | 1.56 | 2-1-1 | 1-0-2 | WLDLW |
| St Mirren | 7 | 3-1-3 | 1.14 | 1.29 | 43% | 29% | 43% | 29% | 4.6 | 7.4 | 2.4 | 1.44 | 1.57 | 1-1-2 | 2-0-1 | LLLWD |
| Aberdeen | 7 | 2-2-3 | 1.00 | 1.14 | 43% | 29% | 29% | 57% | 5.1 | 7.1 | 3.3 | 1.00 | 1.64 | 1-1-1 | 1-1-2 | DWDLL |
| Dundee United | 7 | 2-2-3 | 1.29 | 1.57 | 57% | 29% | 29% | 43% | 6.0 | 6.3 | 2.3 | 1.56 | 1.44 | 0-2-1 | 2-0-2 | WDLWL |
| Motherwell | 7 | 2-2-3 | 1.29 | 1.57 | 71% | 43% | 29% | 43% | 5.6 | 5.6 | 1.6 | 1.36 | 1.58 | 1-1-1 | 1-1-2 | LLLWD |
| St Johnstone | 7 | 2-2-3 | 1.29 | 1.43 | 43% | 71% | 0% | 29% | 3.4 | 6.3 | 1.6 | 1.30 | 1.52 | 2-1-1 | 0-1-2 | DLWDL |
| Hibernian | 7 | 2-1-4 | 1.14 | 1.57 | 71% | 86% | 0% | 14% | 7.6 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 1.75 | 1.55 | 0-1-3 | 2-0-1 | DLLLW |
| Falkirk | 7 | 1-3-3 | 0.86 | 1.29 | 43% | 71% | 14% | 29% | 4.7 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 0.90 | 1.67 | 1-0-2 | 0-3-1 | DWDLL |
| Kilmarnock | 7 | 1-2-4 | 0.86 | 2.14 | 43% | 43% | 29% | 43% | 4.9 | 6.9 | 2.6 | 0.89 | 2.28 | 0-1-3 | 1-1-1 | DWDLL |
What has happened, not a prediction: a run can end at any time. Every number shows how many matches it's based on. “Unusual” means the last 6 rounds (or, with no recent window, this season) differ clearly from the rest of the season or from last season: at least two standard errors, with 20+ matches on each side.