Serie A trends
Results that have already happened: each page lists what it counts, and every figure shows how many matches it's based on.
Serie A · 2026–27
22 Aug 2026 to 20 Sept 2026 · 50 matches · last season 380
What's counted
- League matches only: cups, play-offs and friendlies are left out.
- Favourites are judged on the closing average price across bookmakers.
- Numbers resting on fewer than 10 matches aren't shown.
Unusual lately
- Goals per match (goals): 2.90 in 2026–27 (50 matches) vs 2.43 in 2025–26 (380)
- Goalless (0-0) (goals): 0% in 2026–27 (50 matches) vs 10% in 2025–26 (380)
- Away team cards (cards): 1.5 in 2026–27 (50 matches) vs 2.1 in 2025–26 (380)
- A red card shown (cards): 4% in 2026–27 (50 matches) vs 14% in 2025–26 (380)
- Shots per match (shots and xg): 29.1 in 2026–27 (50 matches) vs 24.7 in 2025–26 (380)
- Shots on target per match (shots and xg): 9.6 in 2026–27 (50 matches) vs 8.1 in 2025–26 (380)
Goals
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per matchunusually high | 2.9050 matches | 2.43380 matches |
| Over 1.5 goals | 82%50 matches | 70%380 matches |
| Over 2.5 goals | 54%50 matches | 46%380 matches |
| Over 3.5 goals | 28%50 matches | 22%380 matches |
| Over 4.5 goals | 18%50 matches | 10%380 matches |
| Both teams scored | 58%50 matches | 45%380 matches |
| Goalless (0-0)unusually low | 0%50 matches | 10%380 matches |
| Home team goals | 1.4850 matches | 1.28380 matches |
| Away team goals | 1.4250 matches | 1.15380 matches |
Results
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 44%50 matches | 39%380 matches |
| Draws | 18%50 matches | 26%380 matches |
| Away wins | 38%50 matches | 35%380 matches |
| Decided by one goal | 50%50 matches | 42%380 matches |
| Won by two or more | 32%50 matches | 32%380 matches |
| Winner kept a clean sheet | 51%41 matches | 61%281 matches |
Favourites
favourite = shorter of the home and away closing prices (average across bookmakers)
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Favourite won | 58%50 matches | 54%380 matches |
| Favourite drew | 18%50 matches | 26%380 matches |
| Favourite lost | 24%50 matches | 20%380 matches |
| Strong favourite (1.60 or shorter) won | 92%12 matches | 68%121 matches |
| Home favourite won | 61%28 matches | 51%234 matches |
| Away favourite won | 55%22 matches | 58%146 matches |
| Favourite won by two or more | 26%50 matches | 27%380 matches |
| Average favourite price | 1.9350 matches | 1.92380 matches |
Half-time
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Level at half-time | 44%50 matches | 44%380 matches |
| A goal before half-time | 64%50 matches | 66%380 matches |
| Half-time leader went on to win | 71%28 matches | 78%213 matches |
| First-half goals per match | 1.1650 matches | 1.04380 matches |
| Second-half goals per match | 1.7450 matches | 1.38380 matches |
| More goals after half-time than before | 52%50 matches | 46%380 matches |
| A goal in both halves | 52%50 matches | 52%380 matches |
| Half-time leader failed to win | 29%28 matches | 23%213 matches |
Corners
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners per match | 9.550 matches | 8.8380 matches |
| Over 8.5 corners | 56%50 matches | 51%380 matches |
| Over 9.5 corners | 42%50 matches | 40%380 matches |
| Over 10.5 corners | 34%50 matches | 29%380 matches |
| Home team corners | 5.150 matches | 5.0380 matches |
| Away team corners | 4.450 matches | 3.9380 matches |
| Side with more corners won | 49%37 matches | 58%246 matches |
Cards
yellow and red cards as recorded per match
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards per match | 3.350 matches | 3.9380 matches |
| Over 3.5 cards | 46%50 matches | 55%380 matches |
| Over 4.5 cards | 24%50 matches | 35%380 matches |
| Over 5.5 cards | 16%50 matches | 20%380 matches |
| Home team cards | 1.850 matches | 1.8380 matches |
| Away team cardsunusually low | 1.550 matches | 2.1380 matches |
| A red card shownunusually low | 4%50 matches | 14%380 matches |
Shots and xG
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots per matchunusually high | 29.150 matches | 24.7380 matches |
| Shots on target per matchunusually high | 9.650 matches | 8.1380 matches |
| Side with more shots won | 61%41 matches | 65%268 matches |
| xG per match | 2.9650 matches | – |
| Goals minus xG per match | -0.0650 matches | – |
Most common scores
either side winning (2-1 includes 1-2) · of 50 matches
| Times | Share | Home won | Away won | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-1 | 11 | 22% | 6 | 5 |
| 1-0 | 9 | 18% | 4 | 5 |
| 2-0 | 8 | 16% | 4 | 4 |
| 1-1 draw | 6 | 12% | – | – |
| 3-2 | 5 | 10% | 4 | 1 |
| 2-2 draw | 3 | 6% | – | – |
| 3-0 | 2 | 4% | 1 | 1 |
| 4-0 | 2 | 4% | 1 | 1 |
Biggest wins
largest winning margins this season
| Date | Score | Margin | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lecce v AS Roma | 31 Aug | 0-4 | 4 |
| AS Roma v Fiorentina | 24 Aug | 4-0 | 4 |
| Genoa v Como | 4 Sept | 1-4 | 3 |
| Internazionale v Monza | 22 Aug | 4-1 | 3 |
| AC Milan v Lecce | 20 Sept | 3-0 | 3 |
| Fiorentina v Frosinone | 29 Aug | 0-3 | 3 |
Most goals in a match
this season
| Date | Score | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Internazionale v Udinese | 14 Sept | 5-3 | 8 |
| Venezia v Fiorentina | 11 Sept | 2-4 | 6 |
| Sassuolo v Juventus | 13 Sept | 3-2 | 5 |
| Lecce v Monza | 13 Sept | 3-2 | 5 |
| Frosinone v Venezia | 6 Sept | 3-2 | 5 |
| Internazionale v Napoli | 5 Sept | 3-2 | 5 |
Favourites: prices vs what happened
closing average price of the favourite · implied chance has the bookmaker margin removed · a band needs 10+ matches
| Matches | Prices implied | Actually won | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.40 or shorter | 6 | – | – | – |
| 1.41 to 1.70 | 12 | 60% | 75% | +15 pts |
| 1.71 to 2.10 | 13 | 50% | 46% | -4 pts |
| Longer than 2.10 | 19 | 39% | 42% | +3 pts |
Streaks right now
runs in the matches counted above, 4 or more
- 5AC MilanUnbeaten in 5 straight
- 5AC MilanScored in 5 straight
- 5AS RomaUnbeaten in 5 straight
- 5AS RomaScored in 5 straight
- 5BolognaWithout a win in 5 straight
- 5BolognaConceded in 5 straight
- 5ComoConceded in 5 straight
- 5FiorentinaConceded in 5 straight
- 5GenoaWithout a win in 5 straight
- 5GenoaConceded in 5 straight
- 5InternazionaleUnbeaten in 5 straight
- 5InternazionaleScored in 5 straight
- 5JuventusScored in 5 straight
- 5LazioUnbeaten in 5 straight
- 5LazioScored in 5 straight
- 5MonzaBoth teams scored in 5 straight
- 5NapoliScored in 5 straight
- 5ParmaConceded in 5 straight
- 5SassuoloBoth teams scored in 5 straight
- 5SassuoloOver 2.5 goals in 5 straight
- 5TorinoConceded in 5 straight
- 5UdineseConceded in 5 straight
- 5VeneziaLost in 5 straight
- 5VeneziaConceded in 5 straight
- 4FrosinoneUnbeaten in 4 straight
- 4FrosinoneScored in 4 straight
- 4LecceConceded in 4 straight
Team by team
2026–27 · the matches counted above · tap a column to sort · per-match averages
| Home | Away | Last 5 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AS Roma | 5 | 4-1-0 | 2.80 | 0.60 | 80% | 40% | 60% | 0% | 5.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.53 | 1.00 | 2-1-0 | 2-0-0 | DWWWW |
| Internazionale | 5 | 4-1-0 | 3.00 | 1.60 | 80% | 80% | 20% | 0% | 6.2 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 2.86 | 1.34 | 3-0-0 | 1-1-0 | DWWWW |
| Lazio | 5 | 4-1-0 | 1.60 | 0.60 | 40% | 40% | 60% | 0% | 4.4 | 4.8 | 1.6 | 1.54 | 1.25 | 1-1-0 | 3-0-0 | WDWWW |
| Cagliari | 5 | 4-0-1 | 1.00 | 0.40 | 20% | 20% | 60% | 20% | 4.0 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 1.04 | 1.70 | 1-0-1 | 3-0-0 | WWWLW |
| AC Milan | 5 | 3-2-0 | 2.00 | 0.80 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 0% | 2.8 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 1.58 | 1.18 | 2-0-0 | 1-2-0 | WDDWW |
| Como | 5 | 3-1-1 | 1.80 | 1.20 | 60% | 80% | 0% | 20% | 8.0 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 1.94 | 1.54 | 1-0-0 | 2-1-1 | LWWWD |
| Frosinone | 5 | 3-1-1 | 1.80 | 0.80 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 5.8 | 7.6 | 2.4 | 1.50 | 2.05 | 2-0-1 | 1-1-0 | WDWWL |
| Juventus | 5 | 3-1-1 | 1.60 | 0.80 | 20% | 40% | 60% | 0% | 8.6 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 1.57 | 0.47 | 2-1-0 | 1-0-1 | WLDWW |
| Napoli | 5 | 2-1-2 | 1.40 | 1.20 | 40% | 60% | 40% | 0% | 5.4 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 1.43 | 1.40 | 1-0-1 | 1-1-1 | DWLLW |
| Sassuolo | 5 | 2-1-2 | 1.80 | 1.80 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 4.6 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 1.76 | 1.32 | 2-0-0 | 0-1-2 | LWDWL |
| Atalanta | 5 | 2-0-3 | 1.00 | 1.40 | 60% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 2.8 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 0.73 | 1.93 | 2-0-1 | 0-0-2 | LLLWW |
| Lecce | 5 | 2-0-3 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 60% | 20% | 20% | 60% | 3.4 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 1.04 | 2.27 | 1-0-1 | 1-0-2 | LWLLW |
| Fiorentina | 5 | 1-1-3 | 1.20 | 2.40 | 80% | 60% | 0% | 40% | 4.4 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 1.66 | 1.28 | 0-1-2 | 1-0-1 | DWLLL |
| Monza | 5 | 1-1-3 | 1.60 | 2.40 | 80% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 4.4 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 1.70 | 1.06 | 1-0-1 | 0-1-2 | WLDLL |
| Parma | 5 | 1-1-3 | 0.80 | 1.40 | 40% | 60% | 0% | 40% | 3.4 | 6.2 | 1.6 | 0.69 | 1.66 | 1-1-1 | 0-0-2 | WLDLL |
| Torino | 5 | 1-1-3 | 1.00 | 1.60 | 60% | 80% | 0% | 20% | 3.4 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 1.03 | 1.70 | 0-0-2 | 1-1-1 | DLWLL |
| Udinese | 5 | 1-1-3 | 1.60 | 2.20 | 60% | 80% | 0% | 20% | 4.6 | 6.4 | 2.2 | 1.37 | 1.85 | 0-1-2 | 1-0-1 | LLLWD |
| Bologna | 5 | 0-2-3 | 0.60 | 1.20 | 20% | 40% | 0% | 60% | 4.2 | 6.0 | 1.6 | 1.25 | 0.95 | 0-2-1 | 0-0-2 | DLDLL |
| Genoa | 5 | 0-1-4 | 0.60 | 2.00 | 40% | 60% | 0% | 40% | 5.0 | 4.8 | 2.6 | 0.92 | 1.31 | 0-1-2 | 0-0-2 | LDLLL |
| Venezia | 5 | 0-0-5 | 0.80 | 2.60 | 40% | 40% | 0% | 60% | 3.8 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 1.48 | 2.34 | 0-0-3 | 0-0-2 | LLLLL |
What has happened, not a prediction: a run can end at any time. Every number shows how many matches it's based on. “Unusual” means the last 6 rounds (or, with no recent window, this season) differ clearly from the rest of the season or from last season: at least two standard errors, with 20+ matches on each side.