Ligue 1 trends
Results that have already happened: each page lists what it counts, and every figure shows how many matches it's based on.
Ligue 1 · 2026–27
21 Aug 2026 to 20 Sept 2026 · 45 matches · last season 306
What's counted
- League matches only: cups, play-offs and friendlies are left out.
- Favourites are judged on the closing average price across bookmakers.
- Numbers resting on fewer than 10 matches aren't shown.
Unusual lately
- Side with more corners won (corners): 23% in 2026–27 (31 matches) vs 49% in 2025–26 (214)
- Cards per match (cards): 3.3 in 2026–27 (45 matches) vs 4.0 in 2025–26 (306)
- Away team cards (cards): 1.5 in 2026–27 (45 matches) vs 2.2 in 2025–26 (306)
- Shots per match (shots and xg): 27.8 in 2026–27 (45 matches) vs 24.8 in 2025–26 (306)
Goals
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 2.8445 matches | 2.82306 matches |
| Over 1.5 goals | 78%45 matches | 73%306 matches |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60%45 matches | 53%306 matches |
| Over 3.5 goals | 33%45 matches | 33%306 matches |
| Over 4.5 goals | 11%45 matches | 17%306 matches |
| Both teams scored | 60%45 matches | 51%306 matches |
| Goalless (0-0) | 9%45 matches | 8%306 matches |
| Home team goals | 1.5645 matches | 1.58306 matches |
| Away team goals | 1.2945 matches | 1.24306 matches |
Results
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 40%45 matches | 46%306 matches |
| Draws | 29%45 matches | 25%306 matches |
| Away wins | 31%45 matches | 29%306 matches |
| Decided by one goal | 44%45 matches | 39%306 matches |
| Won by two or more | 27%45 matches | 37%306 matches |
| Winner kept a clean sheet | 44%32 matches | 55%231 matches |
Favourites
favourite = shorter of the home and away closing prices (average across bookmakers)
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Favourite won | 47%45 matches | 54%306 matches |
| Favourite drew | 29%45 matches | 25%306 matches |
| Favourite lost | 24%45 matches | 22%306 matches |
| Strong favourite (1.60 or shorter) won | 60%10 matches | 71%85 matches |
| Home favourite won | 48%27 matches | 57%191 matches |
| Away favourite won | 44%18 matches | 48%115 matches |
| Favourite won by two or more | 22%45 matches | 28%306 matches |
| Average favourite price | 1.9345 matches | 1.88306 matches |
Half-time
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Level at half-time | 40%45 matches | 40%306 matches |
| A goal before half-time | 69%45 matches | 70%306 matches |
| Half-time leader went on to win | 74%27 matches | 77%185 matches |
| First-half goals per match | 1.1645 matches | 1.22306 matches |
| Second-half goals per match | 1.6945 matches | 1.60306 matches |
| More goals after half-time than before | 49%45 matches | 46%306 matches |
| A goal in both halves | 58%45 matches | 56%306 matches |
| Half-time leader failed to win | 26%27 matches | 23%185 matches |
Corners
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners per match | 9.645 matches | 9.6306 matches |
| Over 8.5 corners | 64%45 matches | 59%306 matches |
| Over 9.5 corners | 56%45 matches | 48%306 matches |
| Over 10.5 corners | 40%45 matches | 36%306 matches |
| Home team corners | 4.645 matches | 5.4306 matches |
| Away team corners | 5.045 matches | 4.2306 matches |
| Side with more corners wonunusually low | 23%31 matches | 49%214 matches |
Cards
yellow and red cards as recorded per match
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards per matchunusually low | 3.345 matches | 4.0306 matches |
| Over 3.5 cards | 47%45 matches | 58%306 matches |
| Over 4.5 cards | 24%45 matches | 37%306 matches |
| Over 5.5 cards | 9%45 matches | 18%306 matches |
| Home team cards | 1.845 matches | 1.8306 matches |
| Away team cardsunusually low | 1.545 matches | 2.2306 matches |
| A red card shown | 13%45 matches | 23%306 matches |
Shots and xG
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots per matchunusually high | 27.845 matches | 24.8306 matches |
| Shots on target per match | 9.645 matches | 8.6306 matches |
| Side with more shots won | 43%30 matches | 59%224 matches |
| xG per match | 3.2245 matches | – |
| Goals minus xG per match | -0.3745 matches | – |
Most common scores
either side winning (2-1 includes 1-2) · of 45 matches
| Times | Share | Home won | Away won | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-1 | 11 | 24% | 6 | 5 |
| 1-0 | 6 | 13% | 2 | 4 |
| 2-2 draw | 6 | 13% | – | – |
| 2-0 | 5 | 11% | 3 | 2 |
| 0-0 draw | 4 | 9% | – | – |
| 1-1 draw | 3 | 7% | – | – |
| 3-2 | 3 | 7% | 2 | 1 |
| 3-1 | 2 | 4% | 1 | 1 |
Biggest wins
largest winning margins this season
| Date | Score | Margin | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Troyes v Strasbourg | 6 Sept | 2-6 | 4 |
| Lyon v Stade Rennais | 19 Sept | 4-0 | 4 |
| Marseille v Strasbourg | 21 Aug | 4-0 | 4 |
| Lens v AJ Auxerre | 22 Aug | 5-2 | 3 |
| Paris FC v Nice | 30 Aug | 3-0 | 3 |
| Lyon v AJ Auxerre | 4 Sept | 3-1 | 2 |
Most goals in a match
this season
| Date | Score | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Troyes v Strasbourg | 6 Sept | 2-6 | 8 |
| Lens v AJ Auxerre | 22 Aug | 5-2 | 7 |
| Toulouse v Le Havre AC | 19 Sept | 3-2 | 5 |
| Marseille v Paris FC | 6 Sept | 2-3 | 5 |
| Stade Rennais v Le Mans | 30 Aug | 3-2 | 5 |
| Lyon v Stade Rennais | 19 Sept | 4-0 | 4 |
Favourites: prices vs what happened
closing average price of the favourite · implied chance has the bookmaker margin removed · a band needs 10+ matches
| Matches | Prices implied | Actually won | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.40 or shorter | 5 | – | – | – |
| 1.41 to 1.70 | 9 | – | – | – |
| 1.71 to 2.10 | 14 | 50% | 71% | +21 pts |
| Longer than 2.10 | 17 | 40% | 18% | -23 pts |
Streaks right now
runs in the matches counted above, 4 or more
- 5AJ AuxerreScored in 5 straight
- 5AS MonacoUnbeaten in 5 straight
- 5AS MonacoScored in 5 straight
- 5BrestConceded in 5 straight
- 5Le Havre ACWithout a win in 5 straight
- 5Le MansBoth teams scored in 5 straight
- 5LensConceded in 5 straight
- 5LilleScored in 5 straight
- 5LyonUnbeaten in 5 straight
- 5Paris FCUnbeaten in 5 straight
- 5Paris Saint-GermainScored in 5 straight
- 5StrasbourgConceded in 5 straight
- 5ToulouseConceded in 5 straight
- 4LensWithout a win in 4 straight
- 4LorientScored in 4 straight
- 4MarseilleLost in 4 straight
- 4MarseilleConceded in 4 straight
- 4NiceConceded in 4 straight
- 4StrasbourgBoth teams scored in 4 straight
- 4TroyesConceded in 4 straight
Team by team
2026–27 · the matches counted above · tap a column to sort · per-match averages
| Home | Away | Last 5 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AS Monaco | 5 | 4-1-0 | 1.60 | 0.60 | 40% | 60% | 40% | 0% | 3.6 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 1.17 | 1.24 | 2-0-0 | 2-1-0 | WDWWW |
| Lyon | 5 | 3-2-0 | 2.00 | 0.40 | 40% | 40% | 60% | 20% | 5.0 | 5.6 | 1.8 | 1.77 | 1.16 | 2-1-0 | 1-1-0 | WDWDW |
| Paris FC | 5 | 3-2-0 | 1.60 | 0.60 | 60% | 40% | 60% | 40% | 3.0 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 1.86 | 0.64 | 2-1-0 | 1-1-0 | WDWWD |
| Lille | 5 | 3-1-1 | 1.60 | 0.80 | 40% | 40% | 60% | 0% | 2.8 | 5.4 | 1.2 | 1.39 | 1.76 | 1-1-0 | 2-0-1 | LWWDW |
| Stade Rennais | 5 | 3-1-1 | 1.60 | 1.80 | 80% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 5.0 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 1.67 | 2.25 | 2-1-0 | 1-0-1 | LWWWD |
| Paris Saint-Germain | 5 | 2-2-1 | 1.60 | 1.40 | 80% | 80% | 20% | 0% | 6.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.44 | 1.17 | 0-0-1 | 2-2-0 | WWLDD |
| Angers | 5 | 2-1-2 | 1.20 | 1.00 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 7.6 | 6.2 | 1.8 | 1.65 | 1.28 | 1-0-2 | 1-1-0 | WDLWL |
| Strasbourg | 5 | 2-1-2 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 80% | 80% | 0% | 20% | 1.8 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 1.21 | 1.96 | 1-1-0 | 1-0-2 | LDWWL |
| AJ Auxerre | 5 | 2-0-3 | 1.40 | 2.40 | 80% | 80% | 20% | 0% | 6.0 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 1.31 | 2.09 | 2-0-1 | 0-0-2 | WWLLL |
| Le Mans | 5 | 1-3-1 | 1.80 | 1.80 | 80% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 2.6 | 7.0 | 2.2 | 1.69 | 1.83 | 1-2-0 | 0-1-1 | WDDLD |
| Brest | 5 | 1-2-2 | 1.40 | 1.60 | 80% | 80% | 0% | 20% | 5.6 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 1.88 | 1.18 | 0-1-1 | 1-1-1 | LLWDD |
| Lorient | 5 | 1-2-2 | 1.00 | 1.20 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 2.4 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 1.17 | 1.28 | 0-1-1 | 1-1-1 | LDWLD |
| Nice | 5 | 1-2-2 | 0.60 | 1.20 | 40% | 40% | 20% | 60% | 5.8 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 1.09 | 1.80 | 1-2-0 | 0-0-2 | WLDLD |
| Toulouse | 5 | 1-2-2 | 1.40 | 1.80 | 60% | 60% | 0% | 40% | 4.6 | 5.0 | 1.6 | 2.17 | 1.56 | 1-0-2 | 0-2-0 | WDLDL |
| Lens | 5 | 1-1-3 | 1.80 | 1.80 | 80% | 80% | 0% | 20% | 7.0 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 2.24 | 1.82 | 1-0-1 | 0-1-2 | LDLLW |
| Troyes | 5 | 1-1-3 | 0.80 | 2.20 | 40% | 40% | 20% | 60% | 7.6 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 1.28 | 1.93 | 0-1-1 | 1-0-2 | LLLWD |
| Marseille | 5 | 1-0-4 | 1.40 | 1.60 | 60% | 40% | 20% | 40% | 4.6 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 1.56 | 2.39 | 1-0-2 | 0-0-2 | LLLLW |
| Le Havre AC | 5 | 0-2-3 | 0.80 | 1.40 | 40% | 60% | 20% | 40% | 5.6 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 1.39 | 1.60 | 0-1-2 | 0-1-1 | LDLDL |
What has happened, not a prediction: a run can end at any time. Every number shows how many matches it's based on. “Unusual” means the last 6 rounds (or, with no recent window, this season) differ clearly from the rest of the season or from last season: at least two standard errors, with 20+ matches on each side.