La Liga trends
Results that have already happened: each page lists what it counts, and every figure shows how many matches it's based on.
La Liga · 2026–27
15 Aug 2026 to 20 Sept 2026 · 69 matches · last season 380
What's counted
- League matches only: cups, play-offs and friendlies are left out.
- Favourites are judged on the closing average price across bookmakers.
- Numbers resting on fewer than 10 matches aren't shown.
Unusual lately
- Over 3.5 goals (goals): 42% over the last 6 rounds (60 matches) vs 26% in 2025–26
- Over 4.5 goals (goals): 27% over the last 6 rounds (60 matches) vs 13% in 2025–26
- Cards per match (cards): 4.1 over the last 6 rounds (60 matches) vs 4.7 in 2025–26
- Away team cards (cards): 2.0 over the last 6 rounds (60 matches) vs 2.5 in 2025–26
- Shots per match (shots and xg): 27.0 over the last 6 rounds (60 matches) vs 25.0 in 2025–26
Goals
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 3.0469 matches | 3.1060 matches | 2.69380 matches |
| Over 1.5 goals | 77%69 matches | 75%60 matches | 78%380 matches |
| Over 2.5 goals | 57%69 matches | 57%60 matches | 50%380 matches |
| Over 3.5 goalsunusually high | 39%69 matches | 42%60 matches | 26%380 matches |
| Over 4.5 goalsunusually high | 23%69 matches | 27%60 matches | 13%380 matches |
| Both teams scored | 58%69 matches | 58%60 matches | 57%380 matches |
| Goalless (0-0) | 7%69 matches | 8%60 matches | 4%380 matches |
| Home team goals | 1.7169 matches | 1.7060 matches | 1.57380 matches |
| Away team goals | 1.3369 matches | 1.4060 matches | 1.12380 matches |
Results
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 45%69 matches | 43%60 matches | 49%380 matches |
| Draws | 25%69 matches | 23%60 matches | 25%380 matches |
| Away wins | 30%69 matches | 33%60 matches | 27%380 matches |
| Decided by one goal | 36%69 matches | 38%60 matches | 42%380 matches |
| Won by two or more | 39%69 matches | 38%60 matches | 33%380 matches |
| Winner kept a clean sheet | 46%52 matches | 44%46 matches | 52%287 matches |
Favourites
favourite = shorter of the home and away closing prices (average across bookmakers)
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Favourite won | 55%69 matches | 55%60 matches | 55%380 matches |
| Favourite drew | 25%69 matches | 23%60 matches | 25%380 matches |
| Favourite lost | 20%69 matches | 22%60 matches | 21%380 matches |
| Strong favourite (1.60 or shorter) won | 80%20 matches | 79%19 matches | 79%80 matches |
| Home favourite won | 52%50 matches | 50%42 matches | 58%282 matches |
| Away favourite won | 63%19 matches | 67%18 matches | 46%98 matches |
| Favourite won by two or more | 32%69 matches | 32%60 matches | 27%380 matches |
| Average favourite price | 1.9269 matches | 1.8960 matches | 1.98380 matches |
Half-time
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level at half-time | 49%69 matches | 48%60 matches | 42%380 matches |
| A goal before half-time | 67%69 matches | 68%60 matches | 70%380 matches |
| Half-time leader went on to win | 80%35 matches | 84%31 matches | 70%221 matches |
| First-half goals per match | 1.3869 matches | 1.4360 matches | 1.15380 matches |
| Second-half goals per match | 1.6769 matches | 1.6760 matches | 1.54380 matches |
| More goals after half-time than before | 48%69 matches | 45%60 matches | 49%380 matches |
| A goal in both halves | 55%69 matches | 57%60 matches | 56%380 matches |
| Half-time leader failed to win | 20%35 matches | 16%31 matches | 30%221 matches |
Corners
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners per match | 9.769 matches | 9.860 matches | 9.7380 matches |
| Over 8.5 corners | 51%69 matches | 52%60 matches | 61%380 matches |
| Over 9.5 corners | 49%69 matches | 52%60 matches | 48%380 matches |
| Over 10.5 corners | 39%69 matches | 40%60 matches | 38%380 matches |
| Home team corners | 5.369 matches | 5.360 matches | 5.4380 matches |
| Away team corners | 4.469 matches | 4.460 matches | 4.2380 matches |
| Side with more corners won | 54%48 matches | 57%42 matches | 51%262 matches |
Cards
yellow and red cards as recorded per match
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cards per matchunusually low | 4.369 matches | 4.160 matches | 4.7380 matches |
| Over 3.5 cards | 62%69 matches | 60%60 matches | 64%380 matches |
| Over 4.5 cards | 48%69 matches | 45%60 matches | 47%380 matches |
| Over 5.5 cards | 33%69 matches | 30%60 matches | 33%380 matches |
| Home team cards | 2.269 matches | 2.160 matches | 2.2380 matches |
| Away team cardsunusually low | 2.169 matches | 2.060 matches | 2.5380 matches |
| A red card shown | 23%69 matches | 22%60 matches | 22%380 matches |
Shots and xG
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per matchunusually high | 26.569 matches | 27.060 matches | 25.0380 matches |
| Shots on target per match | 9.469 matches | 9.560 matches | 8.7380 matches |
| Side with more shots won | 64%52 matches | 61%46 matches | 64%277 matches |
| xG per match | 2.9269 matches | 3.0260 matches | – |
| Goals minus xG per match | 0.1269 matches | 0.0860 matches | – |
Most common scores
either side winning (2-1 includes 1-2) · of 69 matches
| Times | Share | Home won | Away won | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-0 | 11 | 16% | 8 | 3 |
| 1-1 draw | 10 | 14% | – | – |
| 2-1 | 8 | 12% | 5 | 3 |
| 3-1 | 7 | 10% | 2 | 5 |
| 3-2 | 6 | 9% | 2 | 4 |
| 0-0 draw | 5 | 7% | – | – |
| 2-0 | 4 | 6% | 2 | 2 |
| 3-0 | 4 | 6% | 3 | 1 |
Biggest wins
largest winning margins this season
| Date | Score | Margin | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barcelona v Racing Santander | 16 Sept | 7-2 | 5 |
| Celta Vigo v Racing Santander | 19 Sept | 5-0 | 5 |
| Valencia v Barcelona | 6 Sept | 0-5 | 5 |
| Elche v Barcelona | 23 Aug | 0-5 | 5 |
| Atlético Madrid v Osasuna | 16 Sept | 4-0 | 4 |
| Real Madrid v Málaga | 30 Aug | 4-0 | 4 |
Most goals in a match
this season
| Date | Score | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barcelona v Racing Santander | 16 Sept | 7-2 | 9 |
| Alavés v Osasuna | 6 Sept | 5-2 | 7 |
| Barcelona v Rayo Vallecano | 31 Aug | 5-2 | 7 |
| Levante v Real Betis | 29 Aug | 5-2 | 7 |
| Levante v Barcelona | 13 Sept | 2-4 | 6 |
| Valencia v Real Sociedad | 20 Sept | 2-3 | 5 |
Favourites: prices vs what happened
closing average price of the favourite · implied chance has the bookmaker margin removed · a band needs 10+ matches
| Matches | Prices implied | Actually won | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.40 or shorter | 14 | 78% | 93% | +15 pts |
| 1.41 to 1.70 | 7 | – | – | – |
| 1.71 to 2.10 | 21 | 50% | 48% | -2 pts |
| Longer than 2.10 | 27 | 39% | 44% | +5 pts |
Streaks right now
runs in the matches counted above, 4 or more
- 7BarcelonaWon in 7 straight
- 7BarcelonaScored in 7 straight
- 7DeportivoConceded in 7 straight
- 7ElcheConceded in 7 straight
- 7EspanyolScored in 7 straight
- 7MálagaWithout a win in 7 straight
- 7Racing SantanderConceded in 7 straight
- 7Rayo VallecanoBoth teams scored in 7 straight
- 7Real BetisScored in 7 straight
- 7SevillaScored in 7 straight
- 7VillarrealConceded in 7 straight
- 6Atlético MadridOver 2.5 goals in 6 straight
- 6GetafeUnder 2.5 goals in 6 straight
- 5BarcelonaOver 2.5 goals in 5 straight
- 5ElcheBoth teams scored in 5 straight
- 5Racing SantanderOver 2.5 goals in 5 straight
- 4Athletic ClubUnbeaten in 4 straight
- 4Celta VigoUnbeaten in 4 straight
- 4OsasunaWithout a win in 4 straight
- 4OsasunaConceded in 4 straight
- 4Real BetisUnbeaten in 4 straight
- 4Real MadridConceded in 4 straight
- 4VillarrealBoth teams scored in 4 straight
- 4VillarrealOver 2.5 goals in 4 straight
Team by team
2026–27 · the matches counted above · tap a column to sort · per-match averages
| Home | Away | Last 5 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barcelona | 7 | 7-0-0 | 4.43 | 1.00 | 86% | 57% | 43% | 0% | 7.4 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 3.97 | 1.08 | 3-0-0 | 4-0-0 | WWWWW |
| Atlético Madrid | 7 | 5-1-1 | 2.29 | 1.00 | 86% | 43% | 43% | 14% | 5.0 | 3.0 | 1.9 | 1.72 | 1.01 | 3-1-0 | 2-0-1 | WWWLW |
| Real Betis | 7 | 5-1-1 | 1.29 | 1.00 | 29% | 43% | 57% | 0% | 4.7 | 7.0 | 1.3 | 1.52 | 1.86 | 3-0-0 | 2-1-1 | DWWWL |
| Real Madrid | 7 | 5-0-2 | 2.57 | 1.14 | 86% | 71% | 14% | 14% | 6.9 | 4.1 | 2.0 | 2.60 | 1.09 | 3-0-0 | 2-0-2 | LWWLW |
| Sevilla | 7 | 4-1-2 | 1.43 | 1.29 | 57% | 71% | 29% | 0% | 3.3 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 0.88 | 1.26 | 2-0-2 | 2-1-0 | LWWDL |
| Alavés | 7 | 3-2-2 | 1.57 | 0.86 | 43% | 43% | 43% | 29% | 4.3 | 5.1 | 2.0 | 1.29 | 1.14 | 3-0-1 | 0-2-1 | DLLWW |
| Deportivo | 7 | 2-4-1 | 1.43 | 1.14 | 29% | 86% | 0% | 14% | 4.9 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 0.97 | 1.17 | 1-2-1 | 1-2-0 | DLDWW |
| Real Sociedad | 7 | 3-1-3 | 1.29 | 1.86 | 71% | 57% | 14% | 43% | 7.3 | 4.3 | 2.4 | 1.15 | 1.65 | 1-1-1 | 2-0-2 | WLWDW |
| Athletic Club | 6 | 2-2-2 | 1.17 | 1.00 | 33% | 33% | 50% | 33% | 6.2 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 1.60 | 1.14 | 1-2-1 | 1-0-1 | DDWWL |
| Getafe | 7 | 2-2-3 | 0.57 | 1.00 | 14% | 29% | 29% | 43% | 4.0 | 5.3 | 3.0 | 0.71 | 1.25 | 2-2-0 | 0-0-3 | WLDDL |
| Osasuna | 7 | 2-2-3 | 0.86 | 1.86 | 43% | 43% | 29% | 43% | 3.0 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 1.24 | 1.39 | 1-2-1 | 1-0-2 | DLLLW |
| Rayo Vallecano | 7 | 2-2-3 | 1.57 | 2.29 | 71% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 5.3 | 6.1 | 2.7 | 1.28 | 1.76 | 2-1-0 | 0-1-3 | DWLWL |
| Villarreal | 7 | 2-2-3 | 1.86 | 1.71 | 86% | 86% | 0% | 14% | 7.3 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 2.34 | 1.27 | 1-0-2 | 1-2-1 | WWLLL |
| Celta Vigo | 7 | 1-4-2 | 1.14 | 0.86 | 29% | 43% | 43% | 43% | 3.3 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 0.95 | 1.24 | 1-1-2 | 0-3-0 | WDDDL |
| Espanyol | 7 | 2-1-4 | 1.43 | 1.43 | 71% | 71% | 29% | 0% | 2.1 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 1.25 | 1.34 | 1-1-2 | 1-0-2 | LLWDL |
| Racing Santander | 7 | 2-1-4 | 1.57 | 3.00 | 86% | 71% | 0% | 29% | 4.3 | 9.1 | 2.7 | 1.43 | 2.19 | 2-1-0 | 0-0-4 | LLWLW |
| Elche | 7 | 1-2-4 | 1.57 | 2.43 | 71% | 86% | 0% | 14% | 4.4 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 1.24 | 2.01 | 0-0-3 | 1-2-1 | WLDLL |
| Levante | 6 | 1-2-3 | 1.33 | 2.00 | 67% | 50% | 33% | 50% | 3.0 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 1.37 | 2.10 | 1-0-1 | 0-2-2 | LLDWD |
| Valencia | 7 | 1-1-5 | 0.57 | 1.86 | 43% | 29% | 29% | 57% | 4.4 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 0.86 | 1.64 | 0-1-3 | 1-0-2 | LWLLL |
| Málaga | 7 | 0-3-4 | 0.43 | 1.71 | 29% | 43% | 14% | 57% | 5.4 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 0.86 | 1.66 | 0-2-1 | 0-1-3 | LLDDL |
What has happened, not a prediction: a run can end at any time. Every number shows how many matches it's based on. “Unusual” means the last 6 rounds (or, with no recent window, this season) differ clearly from the rest of the season or from last season: at least two standard errors, with 20+ matches on each side.