Champions League trends
Results that have already happened: each page lists what it counts, and every figure shows how many matches it's based on.
Goals per match0.000.00 18 matches0.45 vs 2025–26
Over 2.5 goals0%0% 18 matches6 pts vs 2025–26
Both teams scored0%0% 18 matches17 pts vs 2025–26
Home wins0%0% 18 matches12 pts vs 2025–26
Champions League · 2026–27
8 Sept 2026 to 10 Sept 2026 · 18 matches · last season 144
What's counted
- League-phase matches only: qualifying rounds and knockout rounds are left out.
- Half-time scores and closing prices aren't in this feed, so those sections don't appear.
- Numbers resting on fewer than 10 matches aren't shown.
Goals
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 3.8318 matches | 3.38144 matches |
| Over 1.5 goals | 89%18 matches | 84%144 matches |
| Over 2.5 goals | 72%18 matches | 67%144 matches |
| Over 3.5 goals | 61%18 matches | 45%144 matches |
| Over 4.5 goals | 44%18 matches | 27%144 matches |
| Both teams scored | 72%18 matches | 55%144 matches |
| Goalless (0-0) | 0%18 matches | 6%144 matches |
| Home team goals | 2.5618 matches | 1.93144 matches |
| Away team goals | 1.2818 matches | 1.45144 matches |
Results
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 61%18 matches | 49%144 matches |
| Draws | 11%18 matches | 17%144 matches |
| Away wins | 28%18 matches | 33%144 matches |
| Decided by one goal | 44%18 matches | 32%144 matches |
| Won by two or more | 44%18 matches | 51%144 matches |
| Winner kept a clean sheet | 31%16 matches | 48%119 matches |
Corners
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners per match | 8.917 matches | – |
| Over 8.5 corners | 59%17 matches | – |
| Over 9.5 corners | 29%17 matches | – |
| Over 10.5 corners | 24%17 matches | – |
| Home team corners | 4.217 matches | – |
| Away team corners | 4.817 matches | – |
| Side with more corners won | 71%14 matches | – |
Cards
yellow and red cards as recorded per match
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards per match | 3.817 matches | – |
| Over 3.5 cards | 53%17 matches | – |
| Over 4.5 cards | 35%17 matches | – |
| Over 5.5 cards | 18%17 matches | – |
| Home team cards | 1.517 matches | – |
| Away team cards | 2.417 matches | – |
| A red card shown | 18%17 matches | – |
Shots and xG
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 29.017 matches | – |
| Shots on target per match | 10.617 matches | – |
| Side with more shots won | 86%14 matches | – |
Most common scores
either side winning (2-1 includes 1-2) · of 18 matches
| Times | Share | Home won | Away won | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-2 | 4 | 22% | 1 | 3 |
| 1-0 | 2 | 11% | 1 | 1 |
| 1-1 draw | 2 | 11% | – | – |
| 2-1 | 2 | 11% | 2 | 0 |
| 3-1 | 2 | 11% | 2 | 0 |
| 2-0 | 1 | 6% | 0 | 1 |
| 4-0 | 1 | 6% | 1 | 0 |
| 4-1 | 1 | 6% | 1 | 0 |
Biggest wins
largest winning margins this season
| Date | Score | Margin | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paris Saint-Germain v Slovan Bratislava | 9 Sept | 6-1 | 5 |
| Bayern Munich v Bodo/Glimt | 10 Sept | 5-0 | 5 |
| Barcelona v Feyenoord Rotterdam | 9 Sept | 5-1 | 4 |
| Manchester United v Sabah FK | 10 Sept | 4-0 | 4 |
| Como v RB Leipzig | 10 Sept | 4-1 | 3 |
| Sporting CP v Galatasaray | 9 Sept | 3-1 | 2 |
Most goals in a match
this season
| Date | Score | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paris Saint-Germain v Slovan Bratislava | 9 Sept | 6-1 | 7 |
| Barcelona v Feyenoord Rotterdam | 9 Sept | 5-1 | 6 |
| Slavia Prague v Lens | 10 Sept | 2-3 | 5 |
| Bayern Munich v Bodo/Glimt | 10 Sept | 5-0 | 5 |
| Como v RB Leipzig | 10 Sept | 4-1 | 5 |
| Borussia Dortmund v Villarreal | 8 Sept | 3-2 | 5 |
Team by team
2026–27 · the matches counted above · tap a column to sort · per-match averages
| Home | Away | Last 5 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEK Athens | 1 | 1-0-0 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0% | 0% | 100% | 0% | 1-0-0 | 0-0-0 | W |
| Arsenal | 1 | 1-0-0 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0% | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0-0-0 | 1-0-0 | W |
| Aston Villa | 1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0-0-0 | 1-0-0 | W |
| Barcelona | 1 | 1-0-0 | 5.00 | 1.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 1-0-0 | 0-0-0 | W |
| Bayern Munich | 1 | 1-0-0 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 100% | 0% | 100% | 0% | 1-0-0 | 0-0-0 | W |
| Borussia Dortmund | 1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 1-0-0 | 0-0-0 | W |
| Como | 1 | 1-0-0 | 4.00 | 1.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 1-0-0 | 0-0-0 | W |
| Lens | 1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0-0-0 | 1-0-0 | W |
| Liverpool | 1 | 1-0-0 | 2.00 | 1.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 1-0-0 | 0-0-0 | W |
| Manchester City | 1 | 1-0-0 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 0% | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0-0-0 | 1-0-0 | W |
| Manchester United | 1 | 1-0-0 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 100% | 0% | 100% | 0% | 1-0-0 | 0-0-0 | W |
| Paris Saint-Germain | 1 | 1-0-0 | 6.00 | 1.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 1-0-0 | 0-0-0 | W |
| Real Betis | 1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0-0-0 | 1-0-0 | W |
| Real Madrid | 1 | 1-0-0 | 2.00 | 1.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 1-0-0 | 0-0-0 | W |
| Sporting CP | 1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 1-0-0 | 0-0-0 | W |
| VfB Stuttgart | 1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 1-0-0 | 0-0-0 | W |
| AS Roma | 1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0-0-0 | 0-1-0 | D |
| Fenerbahce | 1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0-1-0 | 0-0-0 | D |
| PSV Eindhoven | 1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0-1-0 | 0-0-0 | D |
| Shakhtar Donetsk | 1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0-0-0 | 0-1-0 | D |
| Atlético Madrid | 1 | 0-0-1 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0-0-0 | 0-0-1 | L |
| Bodo/Glimt | 1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 | 5.00 | 100% | 0% | 0% | 100% | 0-0-0 | 0-0-1 | L |
| Club Brugge | 1 | 0-0-1 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0-0-1 | 0-0-0 | L |
| FC Porto | 1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% | 0-0-1 | 0-0-0 | L |
| Feyenoord Rotterdam | 1 | 0-0-1 | 1.00 | 5.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0-0-0 | 0-0-1 | L |
| Galatasaray | 1 | 0-0-1 | 1.00 | 3.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0-0-0 | 0-0-1 | L |
| Internazionale | 1 | 0-0-1 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0-0-0 | 0-0-1 | L |
| LASK Linz | 1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% | 0-0-0 | 0-0-1 | L |
| Lille | 1 | 0-0-1 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0-0-1 | 0-0-0 | L |
| Napoli | 1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% | 0-0-1 | 0-0-0 | L |
| RB Leipzig | 1 | 0-0-1 | 1.00 | 4.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0-0-0 | 0-0-1 | L |
| Sabah FK | 1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 100% | 0% | 0% | 100% | 0-0-0 | 0-0-1 | L |
| Slavia Prague | 1 | 0-0-1 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0-0-1 | 0-0-0 | L |
| Slovan Bratislava | 1 | 0-0-1 | 1.00 | 6.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0-0-0 | 0-0-1 | L |
| Viking FK | 1 | 0-0-1 | 1.00 | 3.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0-0-0 | 0-0-1 | L |
| Villarreal | 1 | 0-0-1 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0-0-0 | 0-0-1 | L |
What has happened, not a prediction: a run can end at any time. Every number shows how many matches it's based on. “Unusual” means the last 6 rounds (or, with no recent window, this season) differ clearly from the rest of the season or from last season: at least two standard errors, with 20+ matches on each side.