Championship trends
Results that have already happened: each page lists what it counts, and every figure shows how many matches it's based on.
Championship · 2026–27
14 Aug 2026 to 20 Sept 2026 · 95 matches · last season 552
What's counted
- League matches only: cups, play-offs and friendlies are left out.
- Favourites are judged on the closing average price across bookmakers.
- Numbers resting on fewer than 10 matches aren't shown.
Unusual lately
- Over 3.5 goals (goals): 38% over the last 6 rounds (72 matches) vs 25% in 2025–26
- Favourite won (favourites): 53% over the last 6 rounds (72 matches) vs 45% across 2026–27
- Over 8.5 corners (corners): 64% over the last 6 rounds (72 matches) vs 71% across 2026–27
- Shots per match (shots and xg): 27.0 over the last 6 rounds (72 matches) vs 25.2 in 2025–26
Goals
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 2.9295 matches | 2.9472 matches | 2.61552 matches |
| Over 1.5 goals | 80%95 matches | 78%72 matches | 76%552 matches |
| Over 2.5 goals | 64%95 matches | 61%72 matches | 51%552 matches |
| Over 3.5 goalsunusually high | 37%95 matches | 38%72 matches | 25%552 matches |
| Over 4.5 goals | 11%95 matches | 14%72 matches | 10%552 matches |
| Both teams scored | 68%95 matches | 65%72 matches | 57%552 matches |
| Goalless (0-0) | 7%95 matches | 6%72 matches | 6%552 matches |
| Home team goals | 1.6495 matches | 1.7272 matches | 1.40552 matches |
| Away team goals | 1.2795 matches | 1.2272 matches | 1.20552 matches |
Results
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 41%95 matches | 44%72 matches | 42%552 matches |
| Draws | 31%95 matches | 28%72 matches | 26%552 matches |
| Away wins | 28%95 matches | 28%72 matches | 32%552 matches |
| Decided by one goal | 40%95 matches | 42%72 matches | 42%552 matches |
| Won by two or more | 30%95 matches | 31%72 matches | 32%552 matches |
| Winner kept a clean sheet | 35%66 matches | 40%52 matches | 50%406 matches |
Favourites
favourite = shorter of the home and away closing prices (average across bookmakers)
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Favourite wonunusually high | 45%95 matches | 53%72 matches | 46%552 matches |
| Favourite drew | 31%95 matches | 28%72 matches | 26%552 matches |
| Favourite lost | 24%95 matches | 19%72 matches | 28%552 matches |
| Strong favourite (1.60 or shorter) won | – | – | 66%76 matches |
| Home favourite won | 49%67 matches | 58%50 matches | 46%401 matches |
| Away favourite won | 36%28 matches | 41%22 matches | 45%151 matches |
| Favourite won by two or more | 21%95 matches | 25%72 matches | 23%552 matches |
| Average favourite price | 2.0795 matches | 2.0672 matches | 2.05552 matches |
Half-time
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level at half-time | 37%95 matches | 36%72 matches | 40%552 matches |
| A goal before half-time | 79%95 matches | 78%72 matches | 72%552 matches |
| Half-time leader went on to win | 70%60 matches | 74%46 matches | 72%334 matches |
| First-half goals per match | 1.4595 matches | 1.4672 matches | 1.21552 matches |
| Second-half goals per match | 1.4695 matches | 1.4972 matches | 1.40552 matches |
| More goals after half-time than before | 38%95 matches | 39%72 matches | 42%552 matches |
| A goal in both halves | 64%95 matches | 61%72 matches | 54%552 matches |
| Half-time leader failed to win | 30%60 matches | 26%46 matches | 28%334 matches |
Corners
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners per match | 10.695 matches | 10.672 matches | 10.4552 matches |
| Over 8.5 cornersunusually low | 71%95 matches | 64%72 matches | 68%552 matches |
| Over 9.5 corners | 59%95 matches | 56%72 matches | 55%552 matches |
| Over 10.5 corners | 50%95 matches | 50%72 matches | 45%552 matches |
| Home team corners | 5.895 matches | 5.772 matches | 5.8552 matches |
| Away team corners | 4.895 matches | 4.972 matches | 4.6552 matches |
| Side with more corners won | 36%61 matches | 35%49 matches | 46%373 matches |
Cards
yellow and red cards as recorded per match
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cards per match | 3.995 matches | 3.972 matches | 3.8552 matches |
| Over 3.5 cards | 48%95 matches | 44%72 matches | 52%552 matches |
| Over 4.5 cards | 36%95 matches | 33%72 matches | 33%552 matches |
| Over 5.5 cards | 18%95 matches | 19%72 matches | 20%552 matches |
| Home team cards | 1.895 matches | 1.872 matches | 1.7552 matches |
| Away team cards | 2.195 matches | 2.172 matches | 2.1552 matches |
| A red card shown | 11%95 matches | 10%72 matches | 9%552 matches |
Shots and xG
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per matchunusually high | 26.995 matches | 27.072 matches | 25.2552 matches |
| Shots on target per match | 8.695 matches | 8.772 matches | 8.1552 matches |
| Side with more shots won | 52%63 matches | 53%49 matches | 62%389 matches |
| xG per match | 2.8095 matches | 2.7972 matches | – |
| Goals minus xG per match | 0.1195 matches | 0.1672 matches | – |
Most common scores
either side winning (2-1 includes 1-2) · of 95 matches
| Times | Share | Home won | Away won | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-1 | 22 | 23% | 12 | 10 |
| 1-0 | 12 | 13% | 6 | 6 |
| 3-1 | 12 | 13% | 7 | 5 |
| 1-1 draw | 11 | 12% | – | – |
| 2-2 draw | 11 | 12% | – | – |
| 0-0 draw | 7 | 7% | – | – |
| 2-0 | 4 | 4% | 2 | 2 |
| 3-0 | 4 | 4% | 2 | 2 |
Biggest wins
largest winning margins this season
| Date | Score | Margin | |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Ham United v Wrexham | 11 Sept | 6-0 | 6 |
| Southampton v Millwall | 29 Aug | 5-1 | 4 |
| Millwall v Bolton Wanderers | 5 Sept | 4-0 | 4 |
| Stoke City v Charlton Athletic | 5 Sept | 4-0 | 4 |
| Southampton v Bristol City | 12 Sept | 4-1 | 3 |
| Norwich City v Burnley | 29 Aug | 4-1 | 3 |
Most goals in a match
this season
| Date | Score | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich City v Bolton Wanderers | 20 Sept | 3-4 | 7 |
| Middlesbrough v Norwich City | 12 Sept | 4-3 | 7 |
| West Ham United v Wrexham | 11 Sept | 6-0 | 6 |
| West Ham United v Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1 Sept | 4-2 | 6 |
| Southampton v Millwall | 29 Aug | 5-1 | 6 |
| Southampton v Bristol City | 12 Sept | 4-1 | 5 |
Favourites: prices vs what happened
closing average price of the favourite · implied chance has the bookmaker margin removed · a band needs 10+ matches
| Matches | Prices implied | Actually won | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.40 or shorter | 3 | – | – | – |
| 1.41 to 1.70 | 12 | 59% | 67% | +7 pts |
| 1.71 to 2.10 | 31 | 50% | 52% | +2 pts |
| Longer than 2.10 | 49 | 40% | 37% | -4 pts |
Streaks right now
runs in the matches counted above, 4 or more
- 8BurnleyWithout a win in 8 straight
- 8BurnleyBoth teams scored in 8 straight
- 8Cardiff CityConceded in 8 straight
- 8MiddlesbroughScored in 8 straight
- 8Norwich CityConceded in 8 straight
- 8Preston North EndConceded in 8 straight
- 8SouthamptonBoth teams scored in 8 straight
- 8Stoke CityScored in 8 straight
- 8WatfordConceded in 8 straight
- 8West Ham UnitedScored in 8 straight
- 7Birmingham CityBoth teams scored in 7 straight
- 7MillwallOver 2.5 goals in 7 straight
- 7Wolverhampton WanderersScored in 7 straight
- 6MiddlesbroughUnbeaten in 6 straight
- 6Sheffield UnitedConceded in 6 straight
- 6West Ham UnitedUnbeaten in 6 straight
- 5Charlton AthleticWithout a win in 5 straight
- 5Stoke CityUnbeaten in 5 straight
- 5West Bromwich AlbionUnder 2.5 goals in 5 straight
- 5West Ham UnitedOver 2.5 goals in 5 straight
- 4Birmingham CityOver 2.5 goals in 4 straight
- 4Blackburn RoversBoth teams scored in 4 straight
- 4Blackburn RoversOver 2.5 goals in 4 straight
- 4Derby CountyWithout a win in 4 straight
- 4Derby CountyConceded in 4 straight
- 4Lincoln CityScored in 4 straight
- 4MillwallScored in 4 straight
- 4Norwich CityBoth teams scored in 4 straight
- 4Norwich CityOver 2.5 goals in 4 straight
- 4Queens Park RangersWithout a win in 4 straight
Team by team
2026–27 · the matches counted above · tap a column to sort · per-match averages
| Home | Away | Last 5 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swansea City | 8 | 5-2-1 | 1.63 | 0.75 | 63% | 50% | 50% | 25% | 4.3 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 1.55 | 1.17 | 2-2-0 | 3-0-1 | WWLDW |
| Middlesbrough | 8 | 4-3-1 | 2.00 | 1.50 | 75% | 88% | 13% | 0% | 5.8 | 5.1 | 1.0 | 1.95 | 1.14 | 3-1-0 | 1-2-1 | DDWWD |
| West Ham United | 8 | 4-3-1 | 2.75 | 1.38 | 88% | 75% | 25% | 0% | 6.6 | 4.8 | 2.3 | 2.25 | 1.28 | 3-0-1 | 1-3-0 | DWWWW |
| Southampton | 8 | 4-2-2 | 2.38 | 1.25 | 75% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 5.6 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 1.74 | 1.29 | 4-0-0 | 0-2-2 | LWWDD |
| West Bromwich Albion | 8 | 4-2-2 | 1.25 | 1.00 | 38% | 63% | 25% | 13% | 4.9 | 6.1 | 2.3 | 1.06 | 1.52 | 2-2-0 | 2-0-2 | LDWWD |
| Wolverhampton Wanderers | 7 | 4-2-1 | 2.14 | 1.43 | 71% | 71% | 29% | 0% | 6.3 | 4.6 | 1.0 | 1.91 | 0.96 | 2-1-0 | 2-1-1 | WWDLW |
| Bristol City | 8 | 4-1-3 | 1.38 | 1.50 | 63% | 63% | 13% | 25% | 5.3 | 5.5 | 1.6 | 1.35 | 1.46 | 2-0-2 | 2-1-1 | WLLWW |
| Queens Park Rangers | 8 | 3-4-1 | 1.25 | 0.88 | 50% | 63% | 25% | 38% | 6.8 | 3.9 | 1.8 | 1.63 | 1.18 | 1-2-1 | 2-2-0 | DDDLW |
| Stoke City | 8 | 4-1-3 | 1.63 | 1.50 | 75% | 75% | 25% | 0% | 4.5 | 4.6 | 2.8 | 0.99 | 1.48 | 3-0-1 | 1-1-2 | WWDWW |
| Charlton Athletic | 8 | 3-3-2 | 0.88 | 1.25 | 50% | 50% | 38% | 38% | 4.4 | 6.4 | 1.8 | 0.75 | 1.44 | 2-2-0 | 1-1-2 | LDDLD |
| Birmingham City | 8 | 2-5-1 | 1.50 | 1.38 | 75% | 88% | 13% | 13% | 6.0 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 1.66 | 1.36 | 0-4-0 | 2-1-1 | DWLDD |
| Lincoln City | 8 | 3-2-3 | 0.88 | 1.00 | 38% | 50% | 50% | 13% | 4.1 | 8.1 | 2.5 | 1.33 | 1.13 | 0-2-2 | 3-0-1 | LWWDD |
| Millwall | 8 | 3-2-3 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 88% | 50% | 38% | 13% | 4.4 | 7.4 | 1.5 | 2.01 | 1.42 | 2-1-1 | 1-1-2 | DDLWL |
| Bolton Wanderers | 8 | 3-1-4 | 1.38 | 1.88 | 63% | 50% | 25% | 38% | 5.4 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 1.14 | 1.69 | 2-0-2 | 1-1-2 | WWLLL |
| Wrexham | 8 | 2-4-2 | 1.13 | 1.50 | 50% | 63% | 25% | 25% | 4.8 | 4.3 | 1.1 | 1.10 | 1.34 | 1-2-1 | 1-2-1 | WLDDW |
| Blackburn Rovers | 8 | 2-3-3 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 88% | 88% | 13% | 13% | 6.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 0.93 | 1.54 | 2-0-2 | 0-3-1 | DWLLD |
| Norwich City | 8 | 3-0-5 | 2.00 | 2.13 | 88% | 75% | 0% | 25% | 4.8 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 1.68 | 1.41 | 2-0-2 | 1-0-3 | LLWWL |
| Sheffield United | 8 | 2-3-3 | 1.13 | 1.38 | 63% | 63% | 25% | 38% | 2.9 | 7.5 | 1.8 | 1.01 | 1.52 | 1-1-2 | 1-2-1 | LLWLW |
| Portsmouth | 7 | 2-2-3 | 1.29 | 1.43 | 57% | 57% | 29% | 29% | 7.0 | 5.3 | 0.7 | 1.38 | 1.19 | 1-1-2 | 1-1-1 | DDWLL |
| Watford | 8 | 2-2-4 | 0.88 | 1.25 | 38% | 63% | 0% | 38% | 3.6 | 6.6 | 2.9 | 0.92 | 1.74 | 2-1-1 | 0-1-3 | LLWLL |
| Cardiff City | 8 | 1-4-3 | 1.25 | 1.50 | 50% | 75% | 0% | 25% | 7.9 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 1.83 | 1.55 | 1-3-0 | 0-1-3 | WLDLL |
| Derby County | 8 | 1-2-5 | 0.88 | 1.75 | 63% | 50% | 13% | 38% | 6.4 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 1.01 | 1.82 | 0-1-3 | 1-1-2 | DLLLW |
| Burnley | 8 | 0-4-4 | 1.13 | 2.13 | 63% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 4.9 | 4.3 | 2.5 | 1.13 | 1.61 | 0-3-1 | 0-1-3 | DLDLD |
| Preston North End | 8 | 1-1-6 | 1.00 | 1.88 | 75% | 75% | 0% | 25% | 5.3 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 1.39 | 1.34 | 1-0-3 | 0-1-3 | DLLWL |
What has happened, not a prediction: a run can end at any time. Every number shows how many matches it's based on. “Unusual” means the last 6 rounds (or, with no recent window, this season) differ clearly from the rest of the season or from last season: at least two standard errors, with 20+ matches on each side.