Eredivisie trends
Results that have already happened: each page lists what it counts, and every figure shows how many matches it's based on.
Eredivisie · 2026–27
7 Aug 2026 to 20 Sept 2026 · 63 matches · last season 306
What's counted
- League matches only: cups, play-offs and friendlies are left out.
- Favourites are judged on the closing average price across bookmakers.
- Numbers resting on fewer than 10 matches aren't shown.
Unusual lately
- Goals per match (goals): 3.98 over the last 6 rounds (54 matches) vs 3.18 in 2025–26
- Over 2.5 goals (goals): 80% over the last 6 rounds (54 matches) vs 62% in 2025–26
- Over 3.5 goals (goals): 69% over the last 6 rounds (54 matches) vs 38% in 2025–26
- Over 4.5 goals (goals): 35% over the last 6 rounds (54 matches) vs 20% in 2025–26
- Away team goals (goals): 2.20 over the last 6 rounds (54 matches) vs 1.38 in 2025–26
- Home wins (results): 28% over the last 6 rounds (54 matches) vs 44% in 2025–26
- Decided by one goal (results): 19% over the last 6 rounds (54 matches) vs 35% in 2025–26
- Second-half goals per match (half-time): 2.26 over the last 6 rounds (54 matches) vs 1.73 in 2025–26
- Cards per match (cards): 2.7 over the last 6 rounds (54 matches) vs 3.4 in 2025–26
- A red card shown (cards): 4% over the last 6 rounds (54 matches) vs 16% in 2025–26
- Shots per match (shots and xg): 30.0 over the last 6 rounds (54 matches) vs 28.2 in 2025–26
Goals
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per matchunusually high | 3.8163 matches | 3.9854 matches | 3.18306 matches |
| Over 1.5 goals | 91%63 matches | 93%54 matches | 87%306 matches |
| Over 2.5 goalsunusually high | 76%63 matches | 80%54 matches | 62%306 matches |
| Over 3.5 goalsunusually high | 64%63 matches | 69%54 matches | 38%306 matches |
| Over 4.5 goalsunusually high | 32%63 matches | 35%54 matches | 20%306 matches |
| Both teams scored | 70%63 matches | 74%54 matches | 63%306 matches |
| Goalless (0-0) | 2%63 matches | 2%54 matches | 3%306 matches |
| Home team goals | 1.7163 matches | 1.7854 matches | 1.80306 matches |
| Away team goalsunusually high | 2.1063 matches | 2.2054 matches | 1.38306 matches |
Results
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home winsunusually low | 30%63 matches | 28%54 matches | 44%306 matches |
| Draws | 27%63 matches | 30%54 matches | 26%306 matches |
| Away wins | 43%63 matches | 43%54 matches | 29%306 matches |
| Decided by one goalunusually low | 22%63 matches | 19%54 matches | 35%306 matches |
| Won by two or more | 51%63 matches | 52%54 matches | 39%306 matches |
| Winner kept a clean sheet | 39%46 matches | 34%38 matches | 46%226 matches |
Favourites
favourite = shorter of the home and away closing prices (average across bookmakers)
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Favourite won | 54%63 matches | 52%54 matches | 53%306 matches |
| Favourite drew | 27%63 matches | 30%54 matches | 26%306 matches |
| Favourite lost | 19%63 matches | 19%54 matches | 21%306 matches |
| Strong favourite (1.60 or shorter) won | 69%35 matches | 69%29 matches | 70%107 matches |
| Home favourite won | 40%40 matches | 37%35 matches | 55%202 matches |
| Away favourite won | 78%23 matches | 79%19 matches | 50%104 matches |
| Favourite won by two or more | 43%63 matches | 43%54 matches | 31%306 matches |
| Average favourite price | 1.7063 matches | 1.7054 matches | 1.83306 matches |
Half-time
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level at half-time | 32%63 matches | 30%54 matches | 35%306 matches |
| A goal before half-time | 81%63 matches | 83%54 matches | 81%306 matches |
| Half-time leader went on to win | 77%43 matches | 76%38 matches | 74%200 matches |
| First-half goals per match | 1.6363 matches | 1.7254 matches | 1.44306 matches |
| Second-half goals per matchunusually high | 2.1763 matches | 2.2654 matches | 1.73306 matches |
| More goals after half-time than before | 52%63 matches | 50%54 matches | 43%306 matches |
| A goal in both halves | 75%63 matches | 78%54 matches | 68%306 matches |
| Half-time leader failed to win | 23%43 matches | 24%38 matches | 26%200 matches |
Corners
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners per match | 10.463 matches | 10.254 matches | 10.5306 matches |
| Over 8.5 corners | 73%63 matches | 72%54 matches | 72%306 matches |
| Over 9.5 corners | 56%63 matches | 54%54 matches | 58%306 matches |
| Over 10.5 corners | 52%63 matches | 50%54 matches | 47%306 matches |
| Home team corners | 5.963 matches | 5.854 matches | 5.7306 matches |
| Away team corners | 4.563 matches | 4.454 matches | 4.8306 matches |
| Side with more corners won | 65%43 matches | 63%35 matches | 55%207 matches |
Cards
yellow and red cards as recorded per match
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cards per matchunusually low | 2.763 matches | 2.754 matches | 3.4306 matches |
| Over 3.5 cards | 32%63 matches | 32%54 matches | 41%306 matches |
| Over 4.5 cards | 14%63 matches | 15%54 matches | 27%306 matches |
| Over 5.5 cards | 11%63 matches | 13%54 matches | 16%306 matches |
| Home team cards | 1.263 matches | 1.254 matches | 1.5306 matches |
| Away team cards | 1.563 matches | 1.554 matches | 1.9306 matches |
| A red card shownunusually low | 5%63 matches | 4%54 matches | 16%306 matches |
Shots and xG
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per matchunusually high | 29.963 matches | 30.054 matches | 28.2306 matches |
| Shots on target per match | 10.663 matches | 10.954 matches | 10.4306 matches |
| Side with more shots won | 78%46 matches | 79%38 matches | 62%217 matches |
| xG per match | 3.3763 matches | 3.3654 matches | – |
| Goals minus xG per match | 0.4463 matches | 0.6354 matches | – |
Most common scores
either side winning (2-1 includes 1-2) · of 63 matches
| Times | Share | Home won | Away won | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-2 draw | 10 | 16% | – | – |
| 3-1 | 7 | 11% | 3 | 4 |
| 4-1 | 6 | 10% | 2 | 4 |
| 1-0 | 5 | 8% | 3 | 2 |
| 2-0 | 5 | 8% | 2 | 3 |
| 2-1 | 5 | 8% | 2 | 3 |
| 1-1 draw | 4 | 6% | – | – |
| 3-2 | 4 | 6% | 1 | 3 |
Biggest wins
largest winning margins this season
| Date | Score | Margin | |
|---|---|---|---|
| PEC Zwolle v Feyenoord | 13 Sept | 0-7 | 7 |
| FC Utrecht v PSV Eindhoven | 30 Aug | 1-6 | 5 |
| Feyenoord v FC Utrecht | 20 Sept | 5-0 | 5 |
| Ajax v Willem II | 15 Sept | 5-1 | 4 |
| Fortuna Sittard v Ajax | 12 Sept | 1-5 | 4 |
| PSV Eindhoven v FC Groningen | 23 Aug | 5-1 | 4 |
Most goals in a match
this season
| Date | Score | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| PEC Zwolle v Feyenoord | 13 Sept | 0-7 | 7 |
| FC Utrecht v PSV Eindhoven | 30 Aug | 1-6 | 7 |
| AZ Alkmaar v Go Ahead Eagles | 29 Aug | 5-2 | 7 |
| SC Cambuur v Feyenoord | 23 Aug | 2-5 | 7 |
| Ajax v Willem II | 15 Sept | 5-1 | 6 |
| Fortuna Sittard v Ajax | 12 Sept | 1-5 | 6 |
Favourites: prices vs what happened
closing average price of the favourite · implied chance has the bookmaker margin removed · a band needs 10+ matches
| Matches | Prices implied | Actually won | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.40 or shorter | 19 | 75% | 74% | -2 pts |
| 1.41 to 1.70 | 18 | 61% | 61% | 0 pts |
| 1.71 to 2.10 | 10 | 48% | 20% | -28 pts |
| Longer than 2.10 | 16 | 41% | 44% | +3 pts |
Streaks right now
runs in the matches counted above, 4 or more
- 7ADO Den HaagWithout a win in 7 straight
- 7ADO Den HaagConceded in 7 straight
- 7AjaxScored in 7 straight
- 7AZ AlkmaarUnbeaten in 7 straight
- 7AZ AlkmaarScored in 7 straight
- 7ExcelsiorScored in 7 straight
- 7ExcelsiorOver 2.5 goals in 7 straight
- 7FC GroningenScored in 7 straight
- 7FC UtrechtConceded in 7 straight
- 7FC UtrechtOver 2.5 goals in 7 straight
- 7FeyenoordUnbeaten in 7 straight
- 7FeyenoordScored in 7 straight
- 7Go Ahead EaglesBoth teams scored in 7 straight
- 7NEC NijmegenConceded in 7 straight
- 7PSV EindhovenBoth teams scored in 7 straight
- 7PSV EindhovenOver 2.5 goals in 7 straight
- 7Sparta RotterdamConceded in 7 straight
- 7Willem IIWithout a win in 7 straight
- 7Willem IIConceded in 7 straight
- 6AjaxOver 2.5 goals in 6 straight
- 6FC TwenteUnbeaten in 6 straight
- 6FC TwenteScored in 6 straight
- 6FeyenoordOver 2.5 goals in 6 straight
- 6SC CambuurScored in 6 straight
- 6Sparta RotterdamOver 2.5 goals in 6 straight
- 6TelstarWithout a win in 6 straight
- 5Sparta RotterdamWithout a win in 5 straight
- 4AjaxBoth teams scored in 4 straight
- 4Fortuna SittardScored in 4 straight
- 4Go Ahead EaglesWithout a win in 4 straight
Team by team
2026–27 · the matches counted above · tap a column to sort · per-match averages
| Home | Away | Last 5 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZ Alkmaar | 7 | 6-1-0 | 2.57 | 0.86 | 43% | 57% | 43% | 0% | 8.6 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 2.52 | 0.95 | 3-1-0 | 3-0-0 | WDWWW |
| Feyenoord | 7 | 5-2-0 | 3.57 | 1.00 | 86% | 57% | 43% | 0% | 6.1 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 2.82 | 0.81 | 1-2-0 | 4-0-0 | WWWDW |
| FC Twente | 7 | 5-1-1 | 2.14 | 1.00 | 57% | 57% | 29% | 14% | 7.4 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 2.25 | 0.76 | 4-0-0 | 1-1-1 | WWWDW |
| PSV Eindhoven | 7 | 5-1-1 | 3.43 | 1.43 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 7.6 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 2.84 | 1.37 | 2-1-0 | 3-0-1 | LWWWW |
| Ajax | 7 | 4-2-1 | 3.00 | 1.29 | 86% | 71% | 29% | 0% | 8.0 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 2.56 | 1.25 | 1-2-1 | 3-0-0 | DWWLW |
| Fortuna Sittard | 7 | 4-1-2 | 1.86 | 2.00 | 71% | 71% | 14% | 14% | 2.1 | 8.0 | 1.7 | 0.97 | 2.34 | 1-0-2 | 3-1-0 | WLWWL |
| Excelsior | 7 | 3-2-2 | 2.14 | 1.29 | 100% | 71% | 29% | 0% | 4.3 | 5.1 | 1.6 | 1.34 | 1.42 | 1-0-2 | 2-2-0 | DLDWW |
| FC Groningen | 7 | 3-2-2 | 2.14 | 1.86 | 86% | 86% | 14% | 0% | 4.4 | 4.9 | 0.9 | 1.52 | 1.93 | 2-1-1 | 1-1-1 | WDDLL |
| Go Ahead Eagles | 7 | 2-4-1 | 2.29 | 2.00 | 71% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 6.0 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 1.93 | 1.62 | 2-1-0 | 0-3-1 | DDDLW |
| Heerenveen | 7 | 2-3-2 | 1.57 | 1.29 | 57% | 43% | 43% | 29% | 5.1 | 5.6 | 1.0 | 1.26 | 1.35 | 1-1-2 | 1-2-0 | WDLDL |
| NEC Nijmegen | 7 | 2-2-3 | 1.71 | 1.86 | 86% | 86% | 0% | 14% | 5.0 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 1.64 | 2.03 | 0-2-2 | 2-0-1 | DLDLW |
| FC Utrecht | 7 | 1-2-4 | 1.57 | 3.43 | 100% | 86% | 0% | 14% | 3.3 | 6.9 | 2.1 | 1.42 | 2.13 | 0-1-2 | 1-1-2 | LWDLD |
| SC Cambuur | 7 | 1-2-4 | 1.43 | 2.71 | 86% | 71% | 14% | 14% | 3.7 | 5.9 | 1.6 | 1.33 | 2.03 | 1-0-3 | 0-2-1 | DWDLL |
| Sparta Rotterdam | 7 | 1-2-4 | 1.43 | 2.43 | 86% | 71% | 0% | 29% | 6.0 | 7.0 | 1.1 | 1.71 | 2.10 | 0-2-2 | 1-0-2 | LLDLD |
| Telstar | 7 | 1-2-4 | 0.71 | 1.71 | 57% | 43% | 14% | 57% | 4.1 | 6.6 | 1.6 | 1.10 | 2.16 | 0-1-2 | 1-1-2 | LDLDL |
| PEC Zwolle | 7 | 1-1-5 | 0.86 | 2.86 | 71% | 43% | 14% | 43% | 4.1 | 7.7 | 1.4 | 0.93 | 1.91 | 0-0-3 | 1-1-2 | LLDLW |
| ADO Den Haag | 7 | 0-2-5 | 1.00 | 2.43 | 57% | 71% | 0% | 29% | 4.0 | 6.0 | 1.7 | 0.87 | 1.86 | 0-1-2 | 0-1-3 | DLLDL |
| Willem II | 7 | 0-2-5 | 0.86 | 2.86 | 71% | 71% | 0% | 29% | 4.0 | 7.0 | 1.1 | 1.29 | 2.28 | 0-1-3 | 0-1-2 | LLDLD |
What has happened, not a prediction: a run can end at any time. Every number shows how many matches it's based on. “Unusual” means the last 6 rounds (or, with no recent window, this season) differ clearly from the rest of the season or from last season: at least two standard errors, with 20+ matches on each side.