Bundesliga trends
Results that have already happened: each page lists what it counts, and every figure shows how many matches it's based on.
Bundesliga · 2026–27
28 Aug 2026 to 20 Sept 2026 · 36 matches · last season 306
What's counted
- League matches only: cups, play-offs and friendlies are left out.
- Favourites are judged on the closing average price across bookmakers.
- Numbers resting on fewer than 10 matches aren't shown.
Unusual lately
- Over 3.5 goals (goals): 61% in 2026–27 (36 matches) vs 43% in 2025–26 (306)
- Over 4.5 goals (goals): 42% in 2026–27 (36 matches) vs 21% in 2025–26 (306)
- Home team goals (goals): 2.39 in 2026–27 (36 matches) vs 1.78 in 2025–26 (306)
- Level at half-time (half-time): 11% in 2026–27 (36 matches) vs 37% in 2025–26 (306)
- Second-half goals per match (half-time): 2.39 in 2026–27 (36 matches) vs 1.79 in 2025–26 (306)
- More goals after half-time than before (half-time): 67% in 2026–27 (36 matches) vs 46% in 2025–26 (306)
- A goal in both halves (half-time): 83% in 2026–27 (36 matches) vs 66% in 2025–26 (306)
- Shots per match (shots and xg): 31.0 in 2026–27 (36 matches) vs 26.5 in 2025–26 (306)
Goals
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 3.8136 matches | 3.24306 matches |
| Over 1.5 goals | 86%36 matches | 84%306 matches |
| Over 2.5 goals | 78%36 matches | 64%306 matches |
| Over 3.5 goalsunusually high | 61%36 matches | 43%306 matches |
| Over 4.5 goalsunusually high | 42%36 matches | 21%306 matches |
| Both teams scored | 58%36 matches | 62%306 matches |
| Goalless (0-0) | 8%36 matches | 4%306 matches |
| Home team goalsunusually high | 2.3936 matches | 1.78306 matches |
| Away team goals | 1.4236 matches | 1.46306 matches |
Results
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 53%36 matches | 44%306 matches |
| Draws | 19%36 matches | 25%306 matches |
| Away wins | 28%36 matches | 32%306 matches |
| Decided by one goal | 31%36 matches | 35%306 matches |
| Won by two or more | 50%36 matches | 41%306 matches |
| Winner kept a clean sheet | 41%29 matches | 46%231 matches |
Favourites
favourite = shorter of the home and away closing prices (average across bookmakers)
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Favourite won | 50%36 matches | 57%306 matches |
| Favourite drew | 19%36 matches | 25%306 matches |
| Favourite lost | 31%36 matches | 19%306 matches |
| Strong favourite (1.60 or shorter) won | 75%12 matches | 77%78 matches |
| Home favourite won | 58%24 matches | 56%211 matches |
| Away favourite won | 33%12 matches | 58%95 matches |
| Favourite won by two or more | 36%36 matches | 33%306 matches |
| Average favourite price | 1.8336 matches | 1.92306 matches |
Half-time
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Level at half-timeunusually low | 11%36 matches | 37%306 matches |
| A goal before half-time | 89%36 matches | 77%306 matches |
| Half-time leader went on to win | 72%32 matches | 77%194 matches |
| First-half goals per match | 1.4236 matches | 1.44306 matches |
| Second-half goals per matchunusually high | 2.3936 matches | 1.79306 matches |
| More goals after half-time than beforeunusually high | 67%36 matches | 46%306 matches |
| A goal in both halvesunusually high | 83%36 matches | 66%306 matches |
| Half-time leader failed to win | 28%32 matches | 23%194 matches |
Corners
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners per match | 10.936 matches | 9.8306 matches |
| Over 8.5 corners | 75%36 matches | 61%306 matches |
| Over 9.5 corners | 61%36 matches | 52%306 matches |
| Over 10.5 corners | 56%36 matches | 39%306 matches |
| Home team corners | 6.136 matches | 5.5306 matches |
| Away team corners | 4.836 matches | 4.3306 matches |
| Side with more corners won | 63%27 matches | 54%197 matches |
Cards
yellow and red cards as recorded per match
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards per match | 3.736 matches | 4.0306 matches |
| Over 3.5 cards | 56%36 matches | 54%306 matches |
| Over 4.5 cards | 22%36 matches | 36%306 matches |
| Over 5.5 cards | 17%36 matches | 21%306 matches |
| Home team cards | 1.736 matches | 1.9306 matches |
| Away team cards | 2.036 matches | 2.0306 matches |
| A red card shown | 8%36 matches | 16%306 matches |
Shots and xG
| 2026–27 so far | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Shots per matchunusually high | 31.036 matches | 26.5306 matches |
| Shots on target per match | 10.836 matches | 9.5306 matches |
| Side with more shots won | 66%29 matches | 65%224 matches |
| xG per match | 3.5436 matches | – |
| Goals minus xG per match | 0.2736 matches | – |
Most common scores
either side winning (2-1 includes 1-2) · of 36 matches
| Times | Share | Home won | Away won | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-1 | 4 | 11% | 2 | 2 |
| 3-2 | 4 | 11% | 3 | 1 |
| 0-0 draw | 3 | 8% | – | – |
| 2-1 | 3 | 8% | 2 | 1 |
| 3-0 | 3 | 8% | 3 | 0 |
| 4-1 | 3 | 8% | 2 | 1 |
| 5-0 | 3 | 8% | 2 | 1 |
| 1-0 | 2 | 6% | 0 | 2 |
Biggest wins
largest winning margins this season
| Date | Score | Margin | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bayern Munich v 1. FC Union Berlin | 18 Sept | 7-0 | 7 |
| RB Leipzig v Hamburg SV | 13 Sept | 5-0 | 5 |
| SC Freiburg v Borussia Mönchengladbach | 12 Sept | 5-0 | 5 |
| Hamburg SV v Mainz | 6 Sept | 0-5 | 5 |
| Bayern Munich v VfB Stuttgart | 28 Aug | 5-1 | 4 |
| Bayer Leverkusen v 1. FC Union Berlin | 5 Sept | 4-0 | 4 |
Most goals in a match
this season
| Date | Score | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Borussia Mönchengladbach v Mainz | 19 Sept | 3-4 | 7 |
| Bayern Munich v 1. FC Union Berlin | 18 Sept | 7-0 | 7 |
| Borussia Mönchengladbach v SV Elversberg | 5 Sept | 3-4 | 7 |
| 1. FC Union Berlin v Eintracht Frankfurt | 29 Aug | 3-3 | 6 |
| Bayern Munich v VfB Stuttgart | 28 Aug | 5-1 | 6 |
| Werder Bremen v FC Augsburg | 19 Sept | 3-2 | 5 |
Favourites: prices vs what happened
closing average price of the favourite · implied chance has the bookmaker margin removed · a band needs 10+ matches
| Matches | Prices implied | Actually won | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.40 or shorter | 8 | – | – | – |
| 1.41 to 1.70 | 5 | – | – | – |
| 1.71 to 2.10 | 11 | 51% | 27% | -24 pts |
| Longer than 2.10 | 12 | 41% | 42% | +1 pts |
Streaks right now
runs in the matches counted above, 4 or more
- 41. FC Union BerlinWithout a win in 4 straight
- 41. FC Union BerlinConceded in 4 straight
- 41. FC Union BerlinOver 2.5 goals in 4 straight
- 4Bayer LeverkusenScored in 4 straight
- 4Bayern MunichUnbeaten in 4 straight
- 4Borussia DortmundWon in 4 straight
- 4Borussia DortmundScored in 4 straight
- 4Borussia MönchengladbachLost in 4 straight
- 4Borussia MönchengladbachConceded in 4 straight
- 4Borussia MönchengladbachOver 2.5 goals in 4 straight
- 4Eintracht FrankfurtBoth teams scored in 4 straight
- 4Eintracht FrankfurtOver 2.5 goals in 4 straight
- 4FC AugsburgScored in 4 straight
- 4FC AugsburgOver 2.5 goals in 4 straight
- 4FC CologneBoth teams scored in 4 straight
- 4Hamburg SVConceded in 4 straight
- 4SC FreiburgUnbeaten in 4 straight
- 4SC FreiburgScored in 4 straight
- 4TSG HoffenheimBoth teams scored in 4 straight
- 4TSG HoffenheimOver 2.5 goals in 4 straight
- 4VfB StuttgartConceded in 4 straight
- 4Werder BremenBoth teams scored in 4 straight
Team by team
2026–27 · the matches counted above · tap a column to sort · per-match averages
| Home | Away | Last 5 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Borussia Dortmund | 4 | 4-0-0 | 2.25 | 0.50 | 50% | 25% | 75% | 0% | 3.8 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 1.64 | 0.98 | 2-0-0 | 2-0-0 | WWWW |
| Bayern Munich | 4 | 3-1-0 | 3.50 | 0.50 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 25% | 9.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3.15 | 0.56 | 2-0-0 | 1-1-0 | WWDW |
| SC Freiburg | 4 | 3-1-0 | 3.00 | 0.75 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 0% | 5.3 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 2.22 | 0.91 | 2-0-0 | 1-1-0 | DWWW |
| Bayer Leverkusen | 4 | 2-1-1 | 2.50 | 1.25 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 0% | 9.3 | 3.3 | 1.8 | 2.48 | 0.94 | 2-0-0 | 0-1-1 | WDWL |
| FC Augsburg | 4 | 2-1-1 | 2.75 | 1.50 | 100% | 75% | 25% | 0% | 4.8 | 7.0 | 1.3 | 1.72 | 2.30 | 1-1-0 | 1-0-1 | LDWW |
| Mainz | 4 | 2-1-1 | 2.50 | 1.50 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 25% | 6.0 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 2.24 | 1.58 | 0-1-1 | 2-0-0 | WLWD |
| SV Elversberg | 4 | 2-1-1 | 2.00 | 1.75 | 75% | 75% | 25% | 25% | 3.8 | 7.3 | 2.0 | 1.38 | 2.02 | 1-0-1 | 1-1-0 | DLWW |
| Werder Bremen | 4 | 2-1-1 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 75% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 3.5 | 5.8 | 1.3 | 1.33 | 1.55 | 2-0-0 | 0-1-1 | WDWL |
| RB Leipzig | 4 | 2-0-2 | 2.25 | 1.25 | 75% | 25% | 50% | 25% | 6.8 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 2.22 | 1.35 | 2-0-0 | 0-0-2 | LWLW |
| Eintracht Frankfurt | 4 | 1-2-1 | 2.25 | 2.50 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 4.8 | 4.5 | 2.3 | 1.98 | 2.05 | 0-1-1 | 1-1-0 | DWLD |
| Schalke 04 | 4 | 1-2-1 | 0.75 | 1.00 | 50% | 25% | 50% | 75% | 3.0 | 7.5 | 1.3 | 1.32 | 2.11 | 0-2-0 | 1-0-1 | DWDL |
| FC Cologne | 4 | 1-1-2 | 1.50 | 2.25 | 75% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 6.8 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 1.97 | 1.98 | 1-1-0 | 0-0-2 | LDLW |
| SC Paderborn 07 | 4 | 1-1-2 | 0.75 | 1.25 | 50% | 25% | 25% | 75% | 4.0 | 6.8 | 1.5 | 0.67 | 1.43 | 1-0-1 | 0-1-1 | WLLD |
| Hamburg SV | 4 | 1-0-3 | 0.50 | 3.25 | 75% | 25% | 0% | 75% | 3.8 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 0.92 | 2.01 | 1-0-1 | 0-0-2 | WLLL |
| TSG Hoffenheim | 4 | 1-0-3 | 1.75 | 2.50 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 6.8 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 1.97 | 1.71 | 1-0-1 | 0-0-2 | LWLL |
| VfB Stuttgart | 4 | 1-0-3 | 1.50 | 2.25 | 75% | 75% | 0% | 25% | 6.5 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 1.82 | 2.76 | 1-0-1 | 0-0-2 | LLWL |
| 1. FC Union Berlin | 4 | 0-1-3 | 1.00 | 4.25 | 100% | 50% | 0% | 50% | 3.0 | 6.8 | 2.5 | 1.13 | 2.71 | 0-1-1 | 0-0-2 | LLLD |
| Borussia Mönchengladbach | 4 | 0-0-4 | 1.50 | 4.00 | 100% | 50% | 0% | 50% | 6.8 | 5.3 | 3.5 | 1.72 | 2.92 | 0-0-2 | 0-0-2 | LLLL |
What has happened, not a prediction: a run can end at any time. Every number shows how many matches it's based on. “Unusual” means the last 6 rounds (or, with no recent window, this season) differ clearly from the rest of the season or from last season: at least two standard errors, with 20+ matches on each side.