MLS trends
Results that have already happened: each page lists what it counts, and every figure shows how many matches it's based on.
MLS · 2026
21 Feb 2026 to 11 Oct 2026 · 420 matches · last season 510
What's counted
- Regular-season league matches only: play-offs, cups and friendlies are left out.
- Half-time scores and closing prices aren't in this feed, so those sections don't appear.
- Numbers resting on fewer than 10 matches aren't shown.
Unusual lately
- Goals per match (goals): 3.50 over the last 6 rounds (90 matches) vs 3.00 in 2025
- Over 2.5 goals (goals): 72% over the last 6 rounds (90 matches) vs 58% in 2025
- Over 3.5 goals (goals): 46% over the last 6 rounds (90 matches) vs 35% in 2025
- Home team goals (goals): 1.94 over the last 6 rounds (90 matches) vs 1.64 in 2025
- Shots per match (shots and xg): 28.3 over the last 6 rounds (89 matches) vs 27.5 across 2026
- Shots on target per match (shots and xg): 10.6 over the last 6 rounds (89 matches) vs 10.0 across 2026
Goals
| 2026 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per matchunusually high | 3.26420 matches | 3.5090 matches | 3.00510 matches |
| Over 1.5 goals | 82%420 matches | 87%90 matches | 78%510 matches |
| Over 2.5 goalsunusually high | 64%420 matches | 72%90 matches | 58%510 matches |
| Over 3.5 goalsunusually high | 40%420 matches | 46%90 matches | 35%510 matches |
| Over 4.5 goals | 24%420 matches | 26%90 matches | 20%510 matches |
| Both teams scored | 64%420 matches | 67%90 matches | 60%510 matches |
| Goalless (0-0) | 5%420 matches | 4%90 matches | 7%510 matches |
| Home team goalsunusually high | 1.85420 matches | 1.9490 matches | 1.64510 matches |
| Away team goals | 1.40420 matches | 1.5690 matches | 1.36510 matches |
Results
| 2026 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 46%420 matches | 46%90 matches | 44%510 matches |
| Draws | 26%420 matches | 28%90 matches | 25%510 matches |
| Away wins | 28%420 matches | 27%90 matches | 31%510 matches |
| Decided by one goal | 39%420 matches | 37%90 matches | 39%510 matches |
| Won by two or more | 35%420 matches | 36%90 matches | 36%510 matches |
| Winner kept a clean sheet | 42%313 matches | 40%65 matches | 45%382 matches |
Corners
| 2026 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners per match | 10.2160 matches | 10.389 matches | – |
| Over 8.5 corners | 66%160 matches | 63%89 matches | – |
| Over 9.5 corners | 56%160 matches | 60%89 matches | – |
| Over 10.5 corners | 46%160 matches | 48%89 matches | – |
| Home team corners | 5.7160 matches | 5.889 matches | – |
| Away team corners | 4.5160 matches | 4.589 matches | – |
| Side with more corners won | 47%104 matches | 48%62 matches | – |
Cards
yellow and red cards as recorded per match
| 2026 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cards per match | 4.0160 matches | 3.989 matches | – |
| Over 3.5 cards | 56%160 matches | 60%89 matches | – |
| Over 4.5 cards | 34%160 matches | 33%89 matches | – |
| Over 5.5 cards | 22%160 matches | 18%89 matches | – |
| Home team cards | 1.9160 matches | 1.989 matches | – |
| Away team cards | 2.0160 matches | 2.089 matches | – |
| A red card shown | 14%160 matches | 11%89 matches | – |
Shots and xG
| 2026 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per matchunusually high | 27.5160 matches | 28.389 matches | – |
| Shots on target per matchunusually high | 10.0160 matches | 10.689 matches | – |
| Side with more shots won | 54%110 matches | 54%65 matches | – |
Most common scores
either side winning (2-1 includes 1-2) · of 420 matches
| Times | Share | Home won | Away won | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-1 | 73 | 17% | 40 | 33 |
| 1-0 | 54 | 13% | 32 | 22 |
| 1-1 draw | 42 | 10% | – | – |
| 2-0 | 36 | 9% | 21 | 15 |
| 3-1 | 36 | 9% | 25 | 11 |
| 3-2 | 29 | 7% | 17 | 12 |
| 2-2 draw | 28 | 7% | – | – |
| 3-0 | 26 | 6% | 18 | 8 |
Biggest wins
largest winning margins this season
| Date | Score | Margin | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inter Miami CF v CF Montréal | 29 Aug | 7-1 | 6 |
| Portland Timbers v Sporting Kansas City | 10 May | 6-0 | 6 |
| LAFC v Orlando City SC | 5 Apr | 6-0 | 6 |
| Vancouver Whitecaps v Minnesota United FC | 15 Mar | 6-0 | 6 |
| Charlotte FC v Red Bull New York | 21 Mar | 6-1 | 5 |
| New England Revolution v FC Cincinnati | 15 Mar | 6-1 | 5 |
Most goals in a match
this season
| Date | Score | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inter Miami CF v Philadelphia Union | 24 May | 6-4 | 10 |
| Portland Timbers v Minnesota United FC | 6 Sept | 5-4 | 9 |
| St. Louis CITY SC v LA Galaxy | 11 Oct | 6-2 | 8 |
| Toronto FC v Chicago Fire FC | 5 Sept | 4-4 | 8 |
| Inter Miami CF v CF Montréal | 29 Aug | 7-1 | 8 |
| D.C. United v CF Montréal | 23 May | 4-4 | 8 |
Streaks right now
runs in the matches counted above, 4 or more
- 24Inter Miami CFScored in 24 straight
- 18St. Louis CITY SCUnbeaten in 18 straight
- 18St. Louis CITY SCScored in 18 straight
- 17FC CincinnatiConceded in 17 straight
- 17Philadelphia UnionScored in 17 straight
- 17Portland TimbersConceded in 17 straight
- 16Orlando City SCScored in 16 straight
- 13CF MontréalConceded in 13 straight
- 13Philadelphia UnionUnbeaten in 13 straight
- 12Toronto FCConceded in 12 straight
- 11Minnesota United FCBoth teams scored in 11 straight
- 9Minnesota United FCOver 2.5 goals in 9 straight
- 9Seattle Sounders FCUnbeaten in 9 straight
- 9Vancouver WhitecapsScored in 9 straight
- 8LA GalaxyConceded in 8 straight
- 8New England RevolutionConceded in 8 straight
- 8St. Louis CITY SCOver 2.5 goals in 8 straight
- 7Minnesota United FCWithout a win in 7 straight
- 7New England RevolutionOver 2.5 goals in 7 straight
- 7Philadelphia UnionWon in 7 straight
- 7San Diego FCConceded in 7 straight
- 7San Jose EarthquakesUnbeaten in 7 straight
- 6FC CincinnatiOver 2.5 goals in 6 straight
- 6San Diego FCWithout a win in 6 straight
- 6San Jose EarthquakesScored in 6 straight
- 6Seattle Sounders FCScored in 6 straight
- 6Sporting Kansas CityScored in 6 straight
- 5Charlotte FCConceded in 5 straight
- 5Colorado RapidsScored in 5 straight
- 5Houston Dynamo FCConceded in 5 straight
Team by team
2026 · the matches counted above · tap a column to sort · per-match averages
| Home | Away | Last 5 | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville SC | 28 | 19-6-3 | 2.11 | 0.79 | 61% | 46% | 46% | 18% | 6.5 | 3.9 | 1.8 | 13-1-0 | 6-5-3 | WWWDL |
| Vancouver Whitecaps | 28 | 15-6-7 | 2.18 | 1.07 | 61% | 50% | 39% | 14% | 7.0 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 9-2-4 | 6-4-3 | DLDWL |
| St. Louis CITY SC | 28 | 14-8-6 | 1.93 | 1.36 | 57% | 71% | 14% | 14% | 3.7 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 9-3-2 | 5-5-4 | WWWWD |
| Inter Miami CF | 28 | 13-10-5 | 2.43 | 1.79 | 79% | 79% | 18% | 7% | 3.8 | 4.5 | 2.9 | 5-7-2 | 8-3-3 | WLDDD |
| Chicago Fire FC | 28 | 14-6-8 | 1.82 | 1.43 | 75% | 71% | 25% | 7% | 4.0 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 9-1-4 | 5-5-4 | WWWLL |
| FC Dallas | 28 | 13-8-7 | 1.86 | 1.61 | 68% | 64% | 21% | 25% | 4.4 | 6.4 | 2.3 | 6-5-2 | 7-3-5 | LWDWW |
| Charlotte FC | 28 | 13-7-8 | 1.79 | 1.43 | 68% | 68% | 18% | 21% | 5.2 | 8.1 | 2.0 | 8-4-3 | 5-3-5 | WLWDW |
| New England Revolution | 28 | 14-4-10 | 1.61 | 1.39 | 71% | 61% | 18% | 25% | 6.1 | 5.2 | 1.7 | 9-2-3 | 5-2-7 | LLWWW |
| San Jose Earthquakes | 28 | 13-7-8 | 1.79 | 1.43 | 57% | 64% | 25% | 14% | 5.1 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 6-3-5 | 7-4-3 | DWDWW |
| Houston Dynamo FC | 28 | 13-6-9 | 1.29 | 1.21 | 39% | 39% | 39% | 29% | 4.6 | 4.3 | 1.5 | 8-3-3 | 5-3-6 | DLDLW |
| LAFC | 29 | 11-9-9 | 1.52 | 1.07 | 48% | 45% | 45% | 21% | 7.6 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 8-3-3 | 3-6-6 | DLDLW |
| Philadelphia Union | 28 | 12-6-10 | 2.00 | 1.61 | 68% | 68% | 21% | 18% | 5.9 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 7-4-3 | 5-2-7 | WWWWW |
| Seattle Sounders FC | 28 | 11-8-9 | 1.36 | 1.25 | 46% | 57% | 29% | 21% | 5.6 | 6.5 | 1.7 | 7-3-4 | 4-5-5 | WWWWD |
| Colorado Rapids | 28 | 11-4-13 | 1.39 | 1.39 | 46% | 46% | 32% | 25% | 5.0 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 9-2-3 | 2-2-10 | DLDWD |
| Orlando City SC | 28 | 11-4-13 | 1.82 | 2.36 | 75% | 68% | 14% | 18% | 4.5 | 6.1 | 2.2 | 8-2-4 | 3-2-9 | WLLWW |
| FC Cincinnati | 27 | 9-9-9 | 2.15 | 2.41 | 74% | 78% | 7% | 15% | 5.9 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 7-3-2 | 2-6-7 | WLDDL |
| LA Galaxy | 29 | 9-9-11 | 1.34 | 1.72 | 66% | 76% | 14% | 14% | 4.9 | 4.9 | 1.7 | 5-5-4 | 4-4-7 | LWWDL |
| Red Bull New York | 28 | 10-6-12 | 1.36 | 1.86 | 57% | 61% | 14% | 29% | 4.9 | 6.1 | 1.8 | 5-3-6 | 5-3-6 | WLWWL |
| New York City FC | 28 | 8-9-11 | 1.50 | 1.36 | 54% | 68% | 18% | 18% | 4.6 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 4-4-6 | 4-5-5 | LDLWL |
| Portland Timbers | 28 | 9-6-13 | 1.82 | 1.93 | 75% | 79% | 4% | 18% | 4.3 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 7-3-4 | 2-3-9 | DLLLD |
| Real Salt Lake | 28 | 9-5-14 | 1.46 | 1.64 | 68% | 68% | 11% | 21% | 4.8 | 5.8 | 2.8 | 8-2-4 | 1-3-10 | LWLLL |
| San Diego FC | 28 | 8-8-12 | 1.71 | 1.82 | 68% | 57% | 25% | 18% | 4.8 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 6-3-5 | 2-5-7 | LDDLL |
| Toronto FC | 28 | 7-11-10 | 1.46 | 1.86 | 68% | 79% | 11% | 18% | 4.1 | 5.7 | 1.8 | 5-8-2 | 2-3-8 | WLLLW |
| Austin FC | 28 | 7-10-11 | 1.29 | 1.82 | 68% | 68% | 18% | 21% | 5.0 | 5.5 | 1.7 | 4-6-4 | 3-4-7 | LDDWD |
| D.C. United | 27 | 6-12-9 | 1.26 | 1.70 | 59% | 59% | 22% | 33% | 5.5 | 5.2 | 1.6 | 4-5-5 | 2-7-4 | LDLDW |
| Minnesota United FC | 28 | 7-9-12 | 1.50 | 1.82 | 64% | 71% | 18% | 18% | 5.1 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 2-7-5 | 5-2-7 | DLLLL |
| Columbus Crew | 28 | 8-5-15 | 1.46 | 1.64 | 71% | 71% | 18% | 14% | 5.8 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 6-2-6 | 2-3-9 | LWWLL |
| Atlanta United FC | 28 | 7-6-15 | 1.18 | 1.71 | 61% | 64% | 11% | 32% | 5.0 | 5.9 | 2.1 | 4-2-8 | 3-4-7 | LDWDL |
| CF Montréal | 28 | 6-6-16 | 1.25 | 2.00 | 64% | 54% | 14% | 36% | 4.9 | 4.6 | 2.2 | 4-5-5 | 2-1-11 | LWLLL |
| Sporting Kansas City | 28 | 6-4-18 | 1.25 | 2.43 | 79% | 64% | 4% | 32% | 4.6 | 5.6 | 2.2 | 3-4-7 | 3-0-11 | DLWLW |
What has happened, not a prediction: a run can end at any time. Every number shows how many matches it's based on. “Unusual” means the last 6 rounds (or, with no recent window, this season) differ clearly from the rest of the season or from last season: at least two standard errors, with 20+ matches on each side.