Primeira Liga trends
Results that have already happened: each page lists what it counts, and every figure shows how many matches it's based on.
Primeira Liga · 2026–27
7 Aug 2026 to 20 Sept 2026 · 62 matches · last season 306
What's counted
- League matches only: cups, play-offs and friendlies are left out.
- Favourites are judged on the closing average price across bookmakers.
- Numbers resting on fewer than 10 matches aren't shown.
Unusual lately
- Favourite lost (favourites): 28% over the last 6 rounds (54 matches) vs 15% in 2025–26
- Over 10.5 corners (corners): 22% over the last 6 rounds (54 matches) vs 36% in 2025–26
- Away team corners (corners): 3.2 over the last 6 rounds (54 matches) vs 4.6 in 2025–26
- Cards per match (cards): 4.4 over the last 6 rounds (54 matches) vs 5.2 in 2025–26
- Home team cards (cards): 1.9 over the last 6 rounds (54 matches) vs 2.6 in 2025–26
Goals
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 2.7462 matches | 2.8054 matches | 2.68306 matches |
| Over 1.5 goals | 76%62 matches | 78%54 matches | 75%306 matches |
| Over 2.5 goals | 55%62 matches | 57%54 matches | 54%306 matches |
| Over 3.5 goals | 37%62 matches | 37%54 matches | 30%306 matches |
| Over 4.5 goals | 8%62 matches | 9%54 matches | 11%306 matches |
| Both teams scored | 50%62 matches | 50%54 matches | 48%306 matches |
| Goalless (0-0) | 7%62 matches | 7%54 matches | 7%306 matches |
| Home team goals | 1.3262 matches | 1.3154 matches | 1.50306 matches |
| Away team goals | 1.4262 matches | 1.4854 matches | 1.19306 matches |
Results
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 39%62 matches | 39%54 matches | 41%306 matches |
| Draws | 29%62 matches | 26%54 matches | 27%306 matches |
| Away wins | 32%62 matches | 35%54 matches | 32%306 matches |
| Decided by one goal | 36%62 matches | 35%54 matches | 36%306 matches |
| Won by two or more | 36%62 matches | 39%54 matches | 37%306 matches |
| Winner kept a clean sheet | 61%44 matches | 58%40 matches | 62%223 matches |
Favourites
favourite = shorter of the home and away closing prices (average across bookmakers)
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Favourite won | 45%62 matches | 46%54 matches | 58%306 matches |
| Favourite drew | 29%62 matches | 26%54 matches | 27%306 matches |
| Favourite lostunusually high | 26%62 matches | 28%54 matches | 15%306 matches |
| Strong favourite (1.60 or shorter) won | 68%25 matches | 76%21 matches | 82%117 matches |
| Home favourite won | 46%39 matches | 44%34 matches | 58%187 matches |
| Away favourite won | 44%23 matches | 50%20 matches | 57%119 matches |
| Favourite won by two or more | 27%62 matches | 30%54 matches | 32%306 matches |
| Average favourite price | 1.8062 matches | 1.8154 matches | 1.81306 matches |
Half-time
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level at half-time | 45%62 matches | 43%54 matches | 43%306 matches |
| A goal before half-time | 71%62 matches | 74%54 matches | 69%306 matches |
| Half-time leader went on to win | 79%34 matches | 84%31 matches | 73%174 matches |
| First-half goals per match | 1.2462 matches | 1.3154 matches | 1.20306 matches |
| Second-half goals per match | 1.5062 matches | 1.4854 matches | 1.48306 matches |
| More goals after half-time than before | 44%62 matches | 41%54 matches | 43%306 matches |
| A goal in both halves | 52%62 matches | 54%54 matches | 55%306 matches |
| Half-time leader failed to win | 21%34 matches | 16%31 matches | 27%174 matches |
Corners
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners per match | 8.662 matches | 8.454 matches | 9.4306 matches |
| Over 8.5 corners | 47%62 matches | 46%54 matches | 59%306 matches |
| Over 9.5 corners | 37%62 matches | 37%54 matches | 47%306 matches |
| Over 10.5 cornersunusually low | 24%62 matches | 22%54 matches | 36%306 matches |
| Home team corners | 5.362 matches | 5.254 matches | 4.8306 matches |
| Away team cornersunusually low | 3.362 matches | 3.254 matches | 4.6306 matches |
| Side with more corners won | 46%39 matches | 49%35 matches | 64%208 matches |
Cards
yellow and red cards as recorded per match
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cards per matchunusually low | 4.462 matches | 4.454 matches | 5.2306 matches |
| Over 3.5 cards | 68%62 matches | 65%54 matches | 72%306 matches |
| Over 4.5 cards | 47%62 matches | 46%54 matches | 58%306 matches |
| Over 5.5 cards | 26%62 matches | 24%54 matches | 38%306 matches |
| Home team cardsunusually low | 1.962 matches | 1.954 matches | 2.6306 matches |
| Away team cards | 2.562 matches | 2.454 matches | 2.6306 matches |
| A red card shown | 21%62 matches | 20%54 matches | 20%306 matches |
Shots and xG
| 2026–27 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025–26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 24.562 matches | 24.554 matches | 24.2306 matches |
| Shots on target per match | 8.262 matches | 8.154 matches | 8.2306 matches |
| Side with more shots won | 67%42 matches | 68%38 matches | 68%208 matches |
| xG per match | 2.6262 matches | 2.5854 matches | – |
| Goals minus xG per match | 0.1362 matches | 0.2254 matches | – |
Most common scores
either side winning (2-1 includes 1-2) · of 62 matches
| Times | Share | Home won | Away won | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-0 | 11 | 18% | 7 | 4 |
| 2-1 | 9 | 15% | 5 | 4 |
| 2-0 | 8 | 13% | 5 | 3 |
| 2-2 draw | 8 | 13% | – | – |
| 1-1 draw | 5 | 8% | – | – |
| 3-1 | 5 | 8% | 4 | 1 |
| 4-0 | 5 | 8% | 2 | 3 |
| 0-0 draw | 4 | 6% | – | – |
Biggest wins
largest winning margins this season
| Date | Score | Margin | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Casa Pia v Benfica | 17 Aug | 0-7 | 7 |
| C.D. Nacional v FC Famalicao | 19 Sept | 0-4 | 4 |
| Moreirense v Benfica | 9 Sept | 0-4 | 4 |
| Santa Clara v Rio Ave | 6 Sept | 4-0 | 4 |
| Rio Ave v Sporting CP | 28 Aug | 0-4 | 4 |
| Arouca v Moreirense | 16 Aug | 4-0 | 4 |
Most goals in a match
this season
| Date | Score | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Casa Pia v Benfica | 17 Aug | 0-7 | 7 |
| Rio Ave v Estrela | 14 Sept | 3-3 | 6 |
| Casa Pia v FC Porto | 12 Sept | 1-4 | 5 |
| C.D. Nacional v Estrela | 30 Aug | 2-3 | 5 |
| Sporting CP v Vitória de Guimaraes | 14 Aug | 3-2 | 5 |
| FC Porto v Benfica | 20 Sept | 3-1 | 4 |
Favourites: prices vs what happened
closing average price of the favourite · implied chance has the bookmaker margin removed · a band needs 10+ matches
| Matches | Prices implied | Actually won | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.40 or shorter | 19 | 77% | 84% | +7 pts |
| 1.41 to 1.70 | 7 | – | – | – |
| 1.71 to 2.10 | 19 | 49% | 53% | +4 pts |
| Longer than 2.10 | 17 | 38% | 6% | -32 pts |
Streaks right now
runs in the matches counted above, 4 or more
- 7BenficaScored in 7 straight
- 7BenficaOver 2.5 goals in 7 straight
- 7EstorilWithout a win in 7 straight
- 7EstrelaConceded in 7 straight
- 7FC PortoWon in 7 straight
- 7FC PortoScored in 7 straight
- 7Santa ClaraUnbeaten in 7 straight
- 7Sporting CPUnbeaten in 7 straight
- 7Sporting CPScored in 7 straight
- 6AlvercaScored in 6 straight
- 6MaritimoConceded in 6 straight
- 5C.D. NacionalLost in 5 straight
- 5C.D. NacionalConceded in 5 straight
- 5MaritimoWithout a win in 5 straight
- 4FC FamalicaoUnbeaten in 4 straight
- 4FC PortoOver 2.5 goals in 4 straight
- 4Gil VicenteWithout a win in 4 straight
- 4MoreirenseConceded in 4 straight
- 4Rio AveWithout a win in 4 straight
- 4Rio AveConceded in 4 straight
- 4Vitória de GuimaraesWithout a win in 4 straight
Team by team
2026–27 · the matches counted above · tap a column to sort · per-match averages
| Home | Away | Last 5 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FC Porto | 7 | 7-0-0 | 2.57 | 0.43 | 57% | 43% | 57% | 0% | 6.9 | 3.9 | 0.9 | 2.26 | 0.98 | 4-0-0 | 3-0-0 | WWWWW |
| Benfica | 7 | 5-1-1 | 3.14 | 1.00 | 100% | 57% | 43% | 0% | 7.3 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.32 | 0.65 | 2-1-0 | 3-0-1 | LWWWW |
| Santa Clara | 7 | 4-3-0 | 1.57 | 0.57 | 43% | 43% | 57% | 14% | 3.7 | 5.6 | 2.7 | 1.35 | 0.70 | 2-2-0 | 2-1-0 | DWWDW |
| Sporting CP | 7 | 4-3-0 | 2.43 | 1.14 | 71% | 71% | 29% | 0% | 5.0 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.01 | 0.79 | 3-1-0 | 1-2-0 | DDWWW |
| Académico de Viseu | 7 | 3-2-2 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 57% | 43% | 29% | 29% | 2.7 | 5.3 | 2.9 | 1.32 | 1.71 | 1-0-2 | 2-2-0 | WWWLD |
| Arouca | 7 | 3-2-2 | 1.43 | 1.00 | 57% | 43% | 43% | 29% | 2.9 | 5.3 | 2.9 | 1.24 | 1.38 | 2-0-1 | 1-2-1 | DLDWL |
| Braga | 6 | 3-2-1 | 1.17 | 0.83 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 17% | 4.0 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 1.25 | 0.65 | 2-0-0 | 1-2-1 | DWLWW |
| Estrela | 7 | 2-4-1 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 86% | 86% | 0% | 14% | 4.0 | 4.3 | 2.4 | 1.23 | 1.63 | 1-2-1 | 1-2-0 | LDWDW |
| Alverca | 7 | 2-2-3 | 1.29 | 1.57 | 57% | 71% | 14% | 14% | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 1.40 | 1.74 | 1-2-1 | 1-0-2 | WWLDL |
| Gil Vicente | 6 | 2-2-2 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 17% | 33% | 50% | 33% | 3.7 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 1.29 | 0.90 | 2-1-1 | 0-1-1 | DLLDW |
| Maritimo | 7 | 2-2-3 | 1.14 | 1.71 | 71% | 71% | 14% | 14% | 3.0 | 4.3 | 1.9 | 0.94 | 1.32 | 1-1-1 | 1-1-2 | DLLLD |
| Moreirense | 7 | 2-2-3 | 1.14 | 2.00 | 71% | 57% | 14% | 29% | 2.1 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 0.67 | 1.73 | 1-1-1 | 1-1-2 | DWLLW |
| FC Famalicao | 7 | 1-4-2 | 1.29 | 1.00 | 43% | 57% | 29% | 29% | 5.4 | 4.0 | 2.3 | 0.99 | 1.27 | 0-2-1 | 1-2-1 | WDDDL |
| Vitória de Guimaraes | 7 | 1-2-4 | 0.71 | 1.14 | 29% | 43% | 29% | 43% | 5.7 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 1.77 | 0.77 | 1-2-1 | 0-0-3 | DLDLW |
| C.D. Nacional | 7 | 1-1-5 | 1.00 | 2.14 | 57% | 43% | 14% | 43% | 3.9 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 1.16 | 1.87 | 1-0-3 | 0-1-2 | LLLLL |
| Casa Pia | 7 | 1-1-5 | 0.43 | 2.29 | 43% | 29% | 14% | 71% | 4.1 | 6.1 | 2.3 | 0.90 | 1.77 | 0-0-3 | 1-1-2 | WLDLL |
| Rio Ave | 7 | 1-1-5 | 0.71 | 2.14 | 43% | 14% | 14% | 71% | 3.1 | 5.9 | 1.6 | 0.56 | 1.90 | 0-1-2 | 1-0-3 | LDLLW |
| Estoril | 7 | 0-2-5 | 0.43 | 1.43 | 29% | 43% | 14% | 57% | 4.9 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 0.88 | 1.62 | 0-2-2 | 0-0-3 | LLDLL |
What has happened, not a prediction: a run can end at any time. Every number shows how many matches it's based on. “Unusual” means the last 6 rounds (or, with no recent window, this season) differ clearly from the rest of the season or from last season: at least two standard errors, with 20+ matches on each side.