Brasileirão Série A trends
Results that have already happened: each page lists what it counts, and every figure shows how many matches it's based on.
Brasileirão Série A · 2026
28 Jan 2026 to 11 Oct 2026 · 296 matches · last season 380
What's counted
- League matches only: state championships, cups and friendlies are left out.
- Half-time scores and closing prices aren't in this feed, so those sections don't appear.
- Numbers resting on fewer than 10 matches aren't shown.
Unusual lately
- Over 2.5 goals (goals): 62% over the last 6 rounds (60 matches) vs 46% in 2025
- Both teams scored (goals): 65% over the last 6 rounds (60 matches) vs 47% in 2025
- Winner kept a clean sheet (results): 39% over the last 6 rounds (46 matches) vs 62% in 2025
- Cards per match (cards): 5.1 over the last 6 rounds (59 matches) vs 4.8 across 2026
- Shots on target per match (shots and xg): 10.4 over the last 6 rounds (59 matches) vs 9.7 across 2026
Goals
| 2026 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 2.66296 matches | 2.8860 matches | 2.52380 matches |
| Over 1.5 goals | 78%296 matches | 80%60 matches | 72%380 matches |
| Over 2.5 goalsunusually high | 52%296 matches | 62%60 matches | 46%380 matches |
| Over 3.5 goals | 26%296 matches | 33%60 matches | 25%380 matches |
| Over 4.5 goals | 12%296 matches | 15%60 matches | 11%380 matches |
| Both teams scoredunusually high | 60%296 matches | 65%60 matches | 47%380 matches |
| Goalless (0-0) | 6%296 matches | 5%60 matches | 7%380 matches |
| Home team goals | 1.53296 matches | 1.7760 matches | 1.53380 matches |
| Away team goals | 1.13296 matches | 1.1260 matches | 1.00380 matches |
Results
| 2026 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 48%296 matches | 53%60 matches | 50%380 matches |
| Draws | 28%296 matches | 23%60 matches | 26%380 matches |
| Away wins | 24%296 matches | 23%60 matches | 24%380 matches |
| Decided by one goal | 43%296 matches | 50%60 matches | 40%380 matches |
| Won by two or more | 29%296 matches | 27%60 matches | 34%380 matches |
| Winner kept a clean sheetunusually low | 48%213 matches | 39%46 matches | 62%281 matches |
Corners
| 2026 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners per match | 11.189 matches | 11.559 matches | – |
| Over 8.5 corners | 73%89 matches | 71%59 matches | – |
| Over 9.5 corners | 60%89 matches | 63%59 matches | – |
| Over 10.5 corners | 51%89 matches | 56%59 matches | – |
| Home team corners | 6.989 matches | 7.259 matches | – |
| Away team corners | 4.289 matches | 4.359 matches | – |
| Side with more corners won | 58%55 matches | 60%40 matches | – |
Cards
yellow and red cards as recorded per match
| 2026 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cards per matchunusually high | 4.889 matches | 5.159 matches | – |
| Over 3.5 cards | 66%89 matches | 70%59 matches | – |
| Over 4.5 cards | 49%89 matches | 56%59 matches | – |
| Over 5.5 cards | 37%89 matches | 44%59 matches | – |
| Home team cards | 2.289 matches | 2.359 matches | – |
| Away team cards | 2.689 matches | 2.759 matches | – |
| A red card shown | 15%89 matches | 19%59 matches | – |
Shots and xG
| 2026 so far | Last 6 rounds | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 30.789 matches | 30.659 matches | – |
| Shots on target per matchunusually high | 9.789 matches | 10.459 matches | – |
| Side with more shots won | 63%62 matches | 61%44 matches | – |
Most common scores
either side winning (2-1 includes 1-2) · of 296 matches
| Times | Share | Home won | Away won | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-1 | 64 | 22% | 38 | 26 |
| 1-0 | 48 | 16% | 30 | 18 |
| 1-1 draw | 44 | 15% | – | – |
| 2-0 | 34 | 11% | 29 | 5 |
| 3-1 | 18 | 6% | 12 | 6 |
| 0-0 draw | 17 | 6% | – | – |
| 2-2 draw | 16 | 5% | – | – |
| 3-2 | 15 | 5% | 9 | 6 |
Biggest wins
largest winning margins this season
| Date | Score | Margin | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vasco da Gama v Coritiba | 19 Sept | 5-0 | 5 |
| Mirassol v Flamengo | 16 Aug | 1-5 | 4 |
| Palmeiras v Vitória | 5 Feb | 5-1 | 4 |
| Fluminense v Coritiba | 9 Oct | 4-0 | 4 |
| Vitória v Chapecoense | 7 Oct | 4-0 | 4 |
| Vitória v Palmeiras | 30 Jul | 0-4 | 4 |
Most goals in a match
this season
| Date | Score | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grêmio v Botafogo | 5 Feb | 5-3 | 8 |
| Coritiba v Athletico Paranaense | 12 Sept | 3-3 | 6 |
| Athletico Paranaense v Fluminense | 30 Aug | 3-3 | 6 |
| Mirassol v Flamengo | 16 Aug | 1-5 | 6 |
| Chapecoense v Bahia | 16 Aug | 3-3 | 6 |
| Red Bull Bragantino v Remo | 19 Apr | 4-2 | 6 |
Streaks right now
runs in the matches counted above, 4 or more
- 14FlamengoScored in 14 straight
- 10RemoWithout a win in 10 straight
- 9CoritibaConceded in 9 straight
- 9CruzeiroScored in 9 straight
- 9SantosScored in 9 straight
- 8Athletico ParanaenseScored in 8 straight
- 8CorinthiansLost in 8 straight
- 8CorinthiansConceded in 8 straight
- 7Athletico ParanaenseBoth teams scored in 7 straight
- 7FlamengoUnbeaten in 7 straight
- 7PalmeirasUnbeaten in 7 straight
- 6Athletico ParanaenseOver 2.5 goals in 6 straight
- 6CoritibaOver 2.5 goals in 6 straight
- 6GrêmioWithout a win in 6 straight
- 6InternacionalConceded in 6 straight
- 6Red Bull BragantinoWithout a win in 6 straight
- 6Red Bull BragantinoConceded in 6 straight
- 6SantosBoth teams scored in 6 straight
- 6SantosOver 2.5 goals in 6 straight
- 6VitóriaScored in 6 straight
- 5Atlético-MGUnbeaten in 5 straight
- 5Atlético-MGScored in 5 straight
- 5ChapecoenseConceded in 5 straight
- 5CorinthiansBoth teams scored in 5 straight
- 5CorinthiansOver 2.5 goals in 5 straight
- 4BotafogoConceded in 4 straight
- 4CoritibaWithout a win in 4 straight
- 4Vasco da GamaUnbeaten in 4 straight
- 4VitóriaOver 2.5 goals in 4 straight
Team by team
2026 · the matches counted above · tap a column to sort · per-match averages
| Home | Away | Last 5 | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flamengo | 30 | 19-7-4 | 1.93 | 0.83 | 60% | 50% | 43% | 7% | 6.8 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 11-3-1 | 8-4-3 | WDWWW |
| Palmeiras | 30 | 18-9-3 | 1.73 | 0.73 | 50% | 57% | 43% | 13% | 6.4 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 11-3-1 | 7-6-2 | WWDWD |
| Fluminense | 30 | 14-9-7 | 1.60 | 1.23 | 53% | 70% | 20% | 13% | 4.6 | 4.9 | 2.6 | 11-3-1 | 3-6-6 | LWWLW |
| Athletico Paranaense | 29 | 14-8-7 | 1.55 | 1.17 | 52% | 59% | 28% | 21% | 5.8 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 9-5-1 | 5-3-6 | DWDLD |
| Bahia | 30 | 13-10-7 | 1.47 | 1.20 | 50% | 63% | 30% | 13% | 4.8 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 7-6-2 | 6-4-5 | WLLWW |
| Cruzeiro | 29 | 14-6-9 | 1.52 | 1.38 | 66% | 69% | 21% | 14% | 4.1 | 7.1 | 2.4 | 8-4-3 | 6-2-6 | WWLWL |
| Atlético-MG | 30 | 13-8-9 | 1.37 | 1.17 | 50% | 50% | 23% | 30% | 5.8 | 6.3 | 1.9 | 9-5-1 | 4-3-8 | WDWDW |
| Santos | 30 | 11-9-10 | 1.53 | 1.50 | 67% | 73% | 20% | 10% | 4.9 | 7.0 | 3.6 | 6-5-4 | 5-4-6 | LDWWW |
| São Paulo | 30 | 11-6-13 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 40% | 57% | 20% | 23% | 7.9 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 9-3-3 | 2-3-10 | WLLWL |
| Coritiba | 29 | 10-8-11 | 1.28 | 1.62 | 55% | 52% | 21% | 31% | 4.2 | 6.7 | 1.7 | 5-4-5 | 5-4-6 | LLDLW |
| Red Bull Bragantino | 29 | 10-7-12 | 1.17 | 1.14 | 38% | 52% | 28% | 24% | 7.8 | 4.8 | 2.3 | 6-3-5 | 4-4-7 | DLLDL |
| Vitória | 30 | 10-6-14 | 1.10 | 1.47 | 43% | 40% | 37% | 30% | 5.0 | 5.6 | 2.1 | 10-1-4 | 0-5-10 | LWLDW |
| Botafogo | 29 | 9-8-12 | 1.45 | 1.62 | 66% | 69% | 14% | 24% | 5.5 | 5.9 | 2.1 | 5-6-4 | 4-2-8 | LLWDD |
| Vasco da Gama | 29 | 9-8-12 | 1.24 | 1.45 | 59% | 62% | 14% | 31% | 7.9 | 4.4 | 2.1 | 7-3-5 | 2-5-7 | DWWWL |
| Mirassol | 30 | 8-9-13 | 1.13 | 1.47 | 50% | 67% | 7% | 27% | 4.8 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 6-5-4 | 2-4-9 | LDWDW |
| Corinthians | 30 | 8-8-14 | 1.03 | 1.27 | 47% | 57% | 33% | 23% | 6.4 | 5.9 | 2.9 | 5-3-7 | 3-5-7 | LLLLL |
| Internacional | 30 | 7-11-12 | 1.10 | 1.27 | 40% | 60% | 20% | 30% | 3.9 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 4-5-6 | 3-6-6 | DWLWL |
| Grêmio | 30 | 7-10-13 | 1.07 | 1.33 | 43% | 60% | 20% | 33% | 3.9 | 6.8 | 3.3 | 7-5-3 | 0-5-10 | DDDLL |
| Remo | 30 | 5-10-15 | 1.10 | 1.60 | 50% | 60% | 13% | 33% | 6.1 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 3-6-6 | 2-4-9 | DDLLL |
| Chapecoense | 28 | 3-9-16 | 1.04 | 2.04 | 57% | 64% | 7% | 32% | 4.6 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 2-5-6 | 1-4-10 | LDLWL |
What has happened, not a prediction: a run can end at any time. Every number shows how many matches it's based on. “Unusual” means the last 6 rounds (or, with no recent window, this season) differ clearly from the rest of the season or from last season: at least two standard errors, with 20+ matches on each side.